Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Emma Cooper

Burial Number: 0805

Gender: Female

Born: 00/9/1847

Died: 11/11/1915

Buried: 15/11/1915

Story

Emma was baptised on the 3rd September 1847 in Bingham, Nottinghamshire.
In 1851 she was living in Church Street, Bingham with her parents, younger brother and 4 servants.
In 1861 she and her younger sisters Margaret and Clara were staying with their older cousins Georgina, Julia and Ellen Long. They lived at 4 Bond Street, Clerkenwell, Middlesex and had 2 servants.
In 1871 she was back in Church Street with her parents, 7 of her younger siblings, various other relations and 4 servants.
On the 4th May 1880 she married Thomas Henry Cooper, a Surgeon in Hampstead.
Thomas died on the 8th January 1881 when Emma was 8 months pregnant.
Emma gave birth to a son Henry Weatherly Frank Cooper on the 9th February 1881.
In the 1881 census Emma was living with her parents, 5 of her siblings and 1 month old son as well as a visitor and 3 servants at 83 South Hill Park, Hampstead.
In 1891 Emma and Henry were boarders with the Brearey family at 32 Gery Street, Bedford.
In 1901 Emma was living with her widowed mother and sister along with 2 servants at 23 Woodbury Park Road, Tonbridge, Kent.
In 1911 Emma and her sister were lodging along with another married couple with the James family at Leon House, Caroline Place, Hastings. Although the census states that the house has 11 rooms, there appear to be no live-in servants.

Emma died on the 11th November 1915. At the time of her death she had been living at Abbotsford, Belsize Road. West Worthing.
Her Probate record shows that she left an estate of £1,189 1s 10d.

Researcher: Sue Standing

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Emma Cooper

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 6 Plot: 6

Exact Location (what3words): issued.today.punchy

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Emma Eliza Cooper who died 11th November 1915. This cross is erected by the wish of her son Henry Weatherly Frank Cooper, 2nd Lieut. Royal Fusiliers who was killed in France on 29th April 1917

Further Information

Birth

Name: Emma Eliza Cooper

Gender: Female

Born: 00/9/1847

Town: Bingham

County: Nottinghamshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Smyth

Marriage Date: 4/5/1880

Spouse First Name: Thomas

Spouse Second Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Cooper

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: Unknown

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/11/1915

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 21

Address line 3: Milton Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1189 1 s 10 d

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Emma is living in Church Street, Bingham with her parents, younger brother and 4 servants.

1861

Emma and her younger sisters Margaret and Clara were staying with their older cousins Georgina, Julia and Ellen Long. They lived at 4 Bond Street, Clerkenwell, Middlesex and had 2 servants.

1871

Emma was back in Church Street with her parents, 7 of her younger siblings, various other relations and 4 servants.

1881

Emma was living with her parents, 5 of her siblings and 1 month old son as well as a visitor and 3 servants at 83 South Hill Park, Hampstead.

1891

Emma and Henry were boarders with the Brearey family at 32 Gery Street, Bedford.

1901

Emma was living with her widowed mother and sister along with 2 servants at 23 Woodbury Park Road, Tonbridge, Kent.

1911

Emma and her sister were lodging along with another married couple with the James family at Leon House, Caroline Place, Hastings. Although the census states that the house has 11 rooms, there appear to be no live-in servants.

Miscellaneous Information

Henry Weatherley Frank Cooper was born in Hampstead on 9th February 1881 to Thomas Henry and Emma Eliza Cooper, who were living at 83 South Hill Park, Hampstead.

In 1891 he was with his mother boarding at 32 Gery Steet, St Cuthbert, Bedford.

By 1901, Henry was now a graduate at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge and was staying with his two uncles Francis and Arthur Cooper in Perry Grove, West Dean in the Forest of Dean.

Henry graduated from Cambridge in 1902 and then studied for 2 years at Dijon University. He became an Assistant Master at Boxgrove School in Guildford, before moving to Yorkshire where he was a schoolmaster at Sedburgh School.

In the 1911 census Henry, along with 4 other schoolmasters and 3 domestics were living at the Hostel in Sedburgh.

Henry fought in the First World War and was a 2nd Lieutenant in the 7th Batallion of the Royal Fusiliers. He died of wounds, aged 36, on the 29th April 1917 sustained whilst in action in France.

Henry Weatherly Frank Cooper is buried in Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun in France.

III. H. 34.
France

SOON,SOON TO FAITHFUL WARRIORS COMES THE REST ALLELUIA

He left an estate of £2,311 4s 10d. to Randolph Marriott Smyth, Civil Servant.