Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elsie Leech

Burial Number: 1450

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1881

Died: 14/08/1930

Buried: 16/08/1930

Story

Elsie Jane Vogel Leech was born about 1881 and married civil engineer Roger Ferdinand Vogel Leech. Elsie probably married Roger in Kuala Lumpur after 1915. Roger was employed by the Federal States of Malaysia as an anti-malarial engineer.

The couple lived in Malaysia for about 12 years, visiting Britain on several occasions. In 1928, they were living at 52 The Towers Grand Avenue, Worthing, Sussex. Roger was listed at that address in the telephone directory.

Elsie died on 14th August 1930 in their Grand Avenue flat. She was buried in a Heene cemetery.

Researcher: Pat Brownbill

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 32

Exact Location (what3words): slam.noises.librarian

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Elsie the beloved wife of R.F.V. Leech died 14th August 1930 aged 49 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elsie Jane Vogel Leech

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1881

Town: Unknown

County: Unknown

Country: Unknown

Marriage

Maiden Name:Moore?

Marriage Date: //

Spouse First Name: Roger

Spouse Second Name: Ferdinand

Spouse Last Name: Leech

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: Unknown

Information at Death

Date of Death: 14/08/1930

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: The Towers

Address line 2: 52

Address line 3: Grand Avenue

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

No census information is available for this burial record.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.