Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ellen Butcher

Burial Number: 1425

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Charles Lambert Butcher

Born: 20/2/1859

Died: 05/01/1930

Buried: 09/01/1930

Story

Ellen was born in Edenbridge, Kent, the daughter of George and Jane. She was baptised at Edenbridge on 20th March 1859. As a young woman, Ellen moved to London and on 29th June 1879, she married Charles Lambert Butcher at St Paul’s Church, Deptford. Charles was a tailor and for a while, the couple lived in St Pancras. By 1891, the family had moved to Lewisham. They had six children, Margaret, Ethel, Alice, Minnie, Dorothy and John Stanley (known as “Boy”). The family moved to Catford by 1911. After retirement, Charles and Ellen moved to Worthing, living at “St Margaret’s” in Wordsworth Road. Ellen died here on 5th January 1930. Probate was granted on 10th February to Charles lambert Butcher, no occupation. Effects £76 7s 6d. Charles died later that year on 3rd December.

Also remembered on the gravestone is Charles and Ellen’s son John Stanley who died in 1932 in Waddon, Surrey.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 7 Plot: 1

Exact Location (what3words): spine.birds.singer

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of our father Charles Lambert Butcher who passed peacefully away Dec. 3rd 1930 aged 73 "At rest together" Also of their son John Stanley (boy) died 5th June 1932 aged 33 years. In loving memory of Ellen the devoted wife of Charles Butcher who fell asleep 5th Jan 1930 aged 71 "Old ties are broken from the earth, new ties attach to heaven"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ellen Butcher

Gender: Female

Born: 20/2/1859

Town: Edenbridge

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Quickenden

Marriage Date: 29/06/1879

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Second Name: Lambert

Spouse Last Name: Butcher

Town of Marriage: Deptford

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 05/01/1930

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "St Margaret's"

Address line 2: 29

Address line 3: Wordsworth Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £76 7 s 6 d

Current value of effects: £3496.00

Census Information

1861

Edenbridge, Kent.

George aged 48, agricultural labourer. Jane aged 40. Elizabeth aged 16. Edward aged 14, agricultural labourer. Ann aged10. John aged 7. Thomas aged 5. Ellen aged 2. Susanna aged 11 days.

1871

2 Cottages, Brexham Pound, Edenbridge.

George aged 58, agricultural labourer. Jane aged 50. George aged 21, agricultural labourer. John aged 16, agricultural labourer. Ellen aged 12. Susanna aged 10. Amelia aged 1.

1881

14 Manchester Street, St Pancras.

Charles aged 22, tailor’s trimmer. Ellen aged 21. Margaret aged 9 months.

1891

93 Algernon Road, Lewisham. Kent.

Charles aged 33, tailor. Ellen aged 32. Margaret aged 10. Ethel aged 7. Alice aged 4. Minnie aged 1.

1901

93 Algernon Road, Lewisham. Kent.

Charles aged 43, master tailor. Ellen aged 42. Margaret aged 20. Ethel aged 17, vest hand (tailor). Alice aged 14. Minnie aged 11. Dorothy aged 9. Stanley (John Stanley) aged 1. George Hawksley aged 31, boarder, commercial clerk.

1911

“Stanley House” 6 Berlin Road, Catford.

Charles aged 53, practical master tailor. Ellen aged 52. Margaret aged 30, father’s housekeeper. Ethel aged 26, waistcoat maker. Alice aged 23, milliner. Minnie aged 21, milliner’s assistant. Dorothy aged 19, waitress. John Stanley aged 11, college.

1921

Living at 21, Wordsworth Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Charlotte Sisman
Head
Female 1861 60 Home Duties
Walter G Sisman
Son
Male 1891 30 Plumber Sandall & Son’s Builders & C
Robert A Sisman
Son
Male 1894 27 Motor Engineer Mr Wade Motor Works
Frank Sisman
Son
Male 1897 23 Railway Clerk L B & S C Ry
Maud Harding
Servant
Female 1897 24 Domestic Private
Charles Butcher
Visitor
Male 1858 63 Merchant Tailor (Retired)
Ellen Butcher
Visitor
Female 1858 63 Wife

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.