Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Woods

Burial Number: 1502

Gender: Female

Born: 02/08/1840

Died: 12/07/1931

Buried: 01/07/1931

Story

Elizabeth was born in Oundle, Northants, the daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann. She was baptised at Oundle on 27th November 1840. Her father was a grocer with a shop in Market Place.

Elizabeth married Edward William Woods a solicitor, in Oundle in 1871. The couple moved to Walton in Cheshire where Edward set up his practice.

They had six children, Agnes Mary, Ernest Edward, George, Charles Herbert, Elizabeth Beatrice and Katherine (Kitty).

By 1901, the family moved to Worthing, living at “Heylin” in St Botolph’s Road.

Edward died in 1908 and Elizabeth moved into Heene Lodge (this had been previously known as Heene Villa and had been the family home of Edward’s parents).

Elizabeth died here on 12th July 1931. Probate was granted on 6th November to Agnes Mary Woods spinster and George Woods maltster. Effects £3114 0s 3d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Elizabeth Woods

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 2 Plot: 12

Exact Location (what3words): upon.indeed.cargo

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

EndowedGrave: Cut grass and keep tidy.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Edward William Woods formerly of Warrington born 15th November 1842 died 12th January 1908 "He giveth His beloved sleep"Psalm 12,2. "Let light perpetual shine on them" Also of Elizabeth his wife born 2nd August 1840 died 12th July 1931. Ernest Edward son of Edward Woods and Elizabeth Woods died 17th November 1917 aged 38 "the souls of the righteous are in the hand of God" Wisdom 111.1

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Woods

Gender: Female

Born: 02/08/1840

Town: Oundle

County: Northamptonshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Bullivant

Marriage Date: //1871

Spouse First Name: Edward

Spouse Second Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Woods

Town of Marriage: Oundle

County of Marriage: Northamptonshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 12/07/1931

Cause of death:

Address line 1: Heene Lodge

Address line 3: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £3114 0 s 3 d

Current value of effects: £142576.00

Census Information

1841

Market Place, Oundle

Thomas aged 80 independent. Elizabeth aged 75. Elizabeth aged 40. Thomas aged 40, grocer. Mary Ann aged 28. Thomas aged 2. Elizabeth aged 9 months. John Potter aged 20, apprentice. Thomas Wells aged 15, apprentice. Plus 3 servants

1851

West Street, Oundle

Thomas aged 54, grocer employing 2 men. Mary aged 39. Mary aged 12. Thomas aged 11. Elizabeth aged 10. John aged 8. Thomas aged 92, father, retired grocer. Elizabeth aged 52, sister. Griffin Baker aged 18, apprentice. Joseph Pollard aged 17, apprentice. Plus 2 servants.

1861

Grocer’s Shop, Market Place South Side, Oundle

Thomas aged 64, grocer and tallow chandler. Mary aged 48. Mary aged 22. Elizabeth aged 20. John aged 18, grocer’s assistant. Langley Burton aged 18, apprentice. Plus 2 servants.

1871

t Hall, Kinoulton, Notts

Elizabeth aged 30, staying with her cousin John Snodin, farmer of 272 acres and family.

1881

Walton House, Walton, Cheshire

Edward aged 38, solicitor. Elizabeth aged 40. Agnes Mary aged 8. Ernest Edward aged 7. George aged 5. Charles Herbert aged 4. Elizabeth Beatrice aged 2. Margaret Eliza aged 35, sister. Herbert aged 21, brother, solicitor’s articled clerk. Plus 3 servants.

1891

Walton House, Walton, Cheshire

Edward aged 48, solicitor. Elizabeth aged 50. Agnes aged 18. Susan White aged 27, visitor, school teacher. Katherine White aged 26, visitor, school teacher. Plus 3 servants

1901

Living at “Heylin” St Botolph’s Road, Worthing

Edward aged 58. Elizabeth aged 60. George aged 25, maltster. Elizabeth B aged 22. Katherine aged 19. Plus 2 servants

1911

Moore, Cheshire

Elizabeth aged 70, widow. Agnes aged 38. Ernest Edward aged 37, solicitor. Plus 2 servants.

1921

36 Heene Road, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Elizabeth Woods
House
Female    1840 80 Oundle, Northamptonshire, England Home Duties
Agnes Mary Woods
Daughter
Female 1873 48 Latchford, Cheshire, England Home Duties
Annie Esther Cozens
Servant
Female 1906 15 Goring, Sussex, England Cook Private
Vera Emily Wadey
Servant
Female 1903 17 Broadwater, Sussex, England House Parlourmaid Private

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.