Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Tucker

Burial Number: 1275

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1844

Died: 11/12/1926

Buried: 15/12/1926

Story

Elizabeth Byles (or Biles) was born in 1844, she was baptised on 13th September at St. John’s, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight. Her father was William Biles, landed proprietor, and her mother was Elizabeth, nee Brading. When Elizabeth was 2yrs old in 1846, her mother died, and in 1849 her father remarried, her new stepmother was Jane Tucker; she remained an only child and lived with her parents until she married in 1866, aged 22yrs. Her husband, Robert Tucker, 33yrs, was a relative of her stepmother, they married on 4th April at Freshwater, IOW. He was a mathematics teacher working in London They had 5 children, Maud Elaine, 1867, Edith Marion, 1870, Ernest Charles, 1871, and Gertrude Muriel, 1873. The family lived in London until Robert was nearly 70yrs, and when he retired, they moved to Worthing in 1902, living at ‘Middleton’, Rowlands Road, with their 2 unmarried daughters, Maud and Gertrude.

Elizabeth was widowed when Robert Tucker died on 25th January 1905, aged 72yrs.  She continued to live in Worthing with her daughters, but was predeceased by Gertrude in May 1926, and later that same year, Elizabeth died on 11th December 1926 in Camberwell, aged 82yrs.

Researcher: Maggie Martin

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 5 Plot: 14

Exact Location (what3words): leave.nods.share

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Robert Tucker who died January 29th 1905 aged 72 years "He that believeth in me hath everlasting life" John Vl. 47. Also Gertrude Muriel daughter of the above who died May 14th 1926 Also Elizabeth his wife who died Dec 11th 1926 "In sure and certain hope"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Tucker

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1844

Town: Unknown

County: Isle of Wight

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Byles (Biles)

Marriage Date: //1

Spouse First Name: Robert

Spouse Last Name: Tucker

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Isle of Wight

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/12/1926

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Camberwell

County: London

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Living at New Village, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight. William Biles, 35yrs, Proprietor of houses and land, wife, Jane, 35yrs, daughter, Elizabeth, 7yrs, plus 1 domestic servant.

1861

Living at Beckenham Place, Denmark Hill, Brixton. William Biles, 46yrs, Landed Proprietor, wife, Jane, 45yrs, daughter, Elizabeth, 17yrs.

1871

Living at 115, Prince of Wales Road, St. Pancras. Robert 38yrs, MA Cambs. Mathematics Master, University College School, wife, Elizabeth, 27, 3 children, Maud E. 4, Edith M. 1, Ernest C. 4months, plus 2 domestic servants.

1881

Living at 27, Cantelowes Road, St. Pancras. Robert Tucker, 48yrs, Teacher, wife, Elizabeth, 38yrs, 3 children, Maud E. 14, Edith M. 11, Gertrude M. 8, plus 1 domestic servant.

1891

Living at 24, Hillmaster Road, Islington, Robert Tucker, 58yrs, Mathematics Tutor, wife, Elizabeth, 47yrs, 3 children, Maud E. 24, Edith M. 20, Gertrude M. 18, Jane Byles, 77, widow, living on own means, visitor, Ethel S. Plumley, 20, plus 1 domestic servant.

1901

Living at 24, Hillmaster Road, Islington, Robert Tucker, 68yrs, Mathematics Examiner, wife, Elizabeth, 47yrs, daughter, Maud Elaine, 34yrs, plus 1 domestic servant.

1911

Living at Middleton, Heene Road, Worthing. Elizabeth Tucker, widow, 67yrs, Private Means, Maud Elaine Tucker, 44yrs, Gertrude Muriel Tucker, 38yrs, Teacher of the deaf, plus 1 domestic servant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.