Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Stevenson

Burial Number: 0407

Gender: Female

Occupation: Unknown

Born: 00/08/1869

Died: 01/03/1903

Buried: 04/03/1903

Story

Elizabeth was born in Yapton, the daughter of Charles and Fanny. She was baptised in the village on 1 Aug. Charles was an agricultural labourer.

The family moved to Durrington before 1881, living in Pond Lane.

In 1890, Elizabeth married William Stevenson, a bricklayer. The couple moved to a cottage behind Brunswick Road and then before 1901, moved to a house in Elm Grove.

They had no children. Elizabeth died on 28 Feb 1903 of cervical cancer which she been suffering from for about a year. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 2 Plot: 16

Exact Location (what3words): secret.method.scare

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Elizabeth is buried under the headstone for Margaret and Catherine Fraser

Inscription:

0In memory of Margaret Elizabeth Fraser died 26th Feb 1929 and Catherine Amelia Fraser died 9th Dec 1934, daughters of the late Alexander Fraser of Newton, Invernessshire (H.E.I.C.S.)

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Annie Stevenson

Gender: Female

Born: 00/08/1869

Town: Yapton

County: Sussex

Country: England

Occupation: No occupation recorded

Marriage

Maiden Name:Leggatt

Marriage Date: //1890

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Stevenson

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 01/03/1903

Cause of death: Carcinoma of cervix- one year

Address line 2: 5

Address line 3: Elm Grove

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

Living at Frogs Lodge, Yapton – Charles aged 43, ag.lab. Fanny aged 42. Harriet aged 14. Frances aged 11. Eliza aged 7. Thomas aged 6. James aged 3. Elizabeth aged 1.

1881

Living at Lamb Pond Cottage, Pond Lane, Durrington – Charles aged 52 ag.lab. Fanny aged 51. Eliza aged 17. Thomas aged 15, carter. James aged 13, carter boy. Elizabeth aged 11. Ernest Walter aged 8.

1891

Living at Cottage at back of Brunswick Road, Worthing – William aged 30, bricklayer’s labourer. Elizabeth aged 21.

1901

Living at Elm Grove, Worthing – William aged 40, general labourer. Annie (Elizabeth) aged 31.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.