Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Skindle

Burial Number: 0339

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of William Skindle

Born: 00/00/1822

Died: 12/07/1900

Buried: 16/07/1900

Story

Elizabeth was born in Burnham, Buckinghamshire, the daughter of Lawrence and Ann. She was baptised at Burnham on 17th March 1822. On 4th May 1841, she married William Skindle, an inn keeper, at Burnham. William and Elizabeth had no children. The couple went to live at The Orkney Arms in Taplow which was run by William and his father William Snr. In 1868, after his father’s death, William took over the running of The Orkney Arms helped by his wife and brother Henry. In 1873, the family moved to Worthing and took over the running of the Marine Hotel on the corner of Marine Parade and South Street. It was re-named The Marine Family Hotel. William and Elizabeth retired in 1884 and moved to Hamilton Cottage in Manor Road. Elizabeth died here on 12th July 1900. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 33

Exact Location (what3words): wanted.bump.clay

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Elizabeth the beloved wife of William Skindle who died July 12th 1900 aged 78 years "With Christ which is far better" and of William Skindle who died April 26th 1918 aged 101 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Skindle

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1822

Town: Burnham

County: Buckinghamshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Castle

Marriage Date: 4/5/1841

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Skindle

Town of Marriage: Burnham

County of Marriage: Buckinghamshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 12/07/1900

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Hamilton Cottage

Address line 2: Manor Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Orkney Arms Inn, Taplow, Bucks.

William aged 50, inn keeper. Mary aged 45. William aged 25. Elizabeth aged 20, wife. Henry aged 14. Louisa aged 11.

1851

Orkney Arms, Taplow.

William aged 66, inn keeper. Mary aged 60. William aged 34, inn keeper. Elizabeth aged 30, wife.  Henry aged 23. William James Cripps aged 34, visitor. Plus 4 servants.

1861

Orkney Arms Hotel, Taplow.

William aged 77, hotel keeper. Mary aged 70. William aged 44, hotel keeper. Elizabeth aged 39. Plus 5 guests and 6 servants.

1871

Orkney Arms Hotel “Skindles”, Taplow.

William aged 54, hotel keeper. Elizabeth aged 49. Henry aged 44, brother. John Gould aged 60, naturalist. Plus 11 guests and 8 servants.

 

1881

Marine Hotel, 33 Marine Parade, Worthing.

William aged 64, inn keeper. Elizabeth aged 59. Henry aged 54, annuitant. Maria castle aged 17, niece. Plus 1 servant.

1891

Manor Avenue, Worthing.

William aged 74, retired hotel proprietor. Elizabeth aged 69. Maria castle aged 26, niece. Plus 1 servant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.