Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Johnson

Burial Number: 1279

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of William Johnson. Private means.

Born: 16/03/1833

Died: 08/01/1927

Buried: 11/01/1927

Story

Elizabeth was born in St Pancras, Middlesex, the daughter of Alexander and Mary. She was baptised at St Pancras Old Church on 29th September 1833. Her father had his own business as a pianoforte maker. As a young woman, Elizabeth went to India where she met and married William Johnson. The marriage took place at the Old Mission Church in Calcutta on 23rd September 1856. The couple lived in Chandernagore, West Bengal. By 1876, Elizabeth was a widow and returned to England to live in Windsor. She may have met her friend Elizabeth Susan Johnson in India. They set up home together and the younger Elizabeth reversed her names to Susan Elizabeth. Elizabeth and Susan had moved to Worthing by 1891, living in Rowlands Road. Susan died on 17th March 1915. Elizabeth continued to live in their home until her death on 8th January 1927. She was buried beside her friend at Heene. Probate was granted on 1st April to Mary Alice Downton spinster and Humphrey Charles Bradshaw Bowles solicitor. Effects £2312 9s 4d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 1 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): amount.coats.cabin

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of Susan Elizabeth Johnson died 17th March 1915 aged 81 years "Beloved by all" Also of Elizabeth widow of the late William Johnson late of Chandernacore, India died 8th Jan 1927 in her 94th year "At rest"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Johnson

Gender: Female

Born: 16/03/1833

Town: St Pancras

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Blackie

Marriage Date: 23/09/1856

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Johnson

Town of Marriage: Calcutta

County of Marriage: Bengal

Country of Marriage: India

Information at Death

Date of Death: 08/01/1927

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 2

Address line 2: Southview Terrace

Address line 3: Rowlands Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2312 9 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £94947.00

Census Information

1841

Margaret Street, Marylebone, Middx

Alex aged 45, pianoforte maker. Mary aged 40. Alex aged 20, pianoforte maker. John aged 15, carpenter. William aged 15. Mary aged 12. Elizabeth aged 8.

1851

19 Church Street, Westminster.

Alexander aged 54, pianoforte maker. Mary aged 53. Elizabeth aged 18.

1861

In India

1871

In India

1881

Cedar Cottage, New Windsor, Berks.

Elizabeth aged 48, widow, income from dividends. Susan Elizabeth Johnson aged 47, friend, no occupation. Plus 1 servant.

1891

2 Southview Terrace, Rowlands Road, Worthing.

Elizabeth aged 58, widow, own means. Susan E aged 57, own means. Plus 1 servant.

1901

2 Southview Terrace, Rowlands Road, Worthing.

Elizabeth aged 68, own means. Susan E aged 67, own means. Plus 1 servant.

1911

2 Southview Terrace, Rowlands Road, Worthing.

Elizabeth aged 78, private means. Susan E aged 77, private means. Plus 1 servant.

 

1921

74 Rowlands Road, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Elizabeth Johnson
Head
Female 1833 88 Middlesex
Mary Alice Foskett
Niece
Female 1860 61

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.