Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Hills

Burial Number: 0501

Gender: Female

Occupation: Laundress; Ladies Lavatory Attendant;

Born: 00/00/1835

Died: 00/00/1906

Buried: 26/05/1906

Story

Elizabeth was born in Amberley, daughter of Ann Penfold. It would seem that Elizabeth was Ann’s daughter, but became part of the Gibbs family after Ann’s marriage to Thomas in 1835. The family were in Amberley in 1841. Thomas Gibbs was also an Agricultural Labourer. His family had moved to Storrington by 1851.

Elizabeth Penfold Gibbs married Thomas Hills in 1856 in Storrington.

In 1861 Thomas, Elizabeth and family were living in Montpelier Row in Washington, Thomas now a Gardener. They had daughters Mary Ann and Ellen and a Lodger, James Jeffery, a Labourere from Ashurst.
Ten years later the family was living in Stoke Hill Cottage in Stoke-next-Guildford, with five children, the two youngest, Fanny and Frederick, born in Stoke. Fanny’s birth was registered in Guildford. She was christened Charlotte Fanny on the 21st June 1874 in Stoke-next-Guildford, though she was mostly known as Fanny, later Esther Fanny, or Fanny Esther! She had 6 sisters (though the first died in her first year) and 4 brothers.

They had moved again by 1881, to Worthing House, in North Street, and the Gardener’s Cottage. (Worthing House was where Guildcare is now.) Thomas was a Gardener and Elizabeth a Laundress.

In 1901 Elizabeth with daughter Charlotte Elizabeth, was living in Ann Street. Elizabeth was described as ‘in attendance at a ladies lavatory’ and Charlotte as a Domestic Housekeeper. (George, with daughter Francis Annie, was living with George’s mother in Victoria Terrace.)

Elizabeth died in May 1906 at 1 Brunswick Road, aged 71.

Researcher: Liz Lane

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 8 Plot: 17

Exact Location (what3words): frosted.pouch.admits

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Elizabeth Hills is buried under the headstone for Minnie Little

Inscription:

In affectionate memory of Minnie wife of Rev. Ernest Little and daughter of John Wilson Watson and Emma Watson of Stockton on Tees born 3rd April 1875 died 10th December 1943

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Hills

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1835

Town: Amberley

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Penfold; Gibbs;

Marriage Date: //1856

Spouse First Name: Thomas

Spouse Last Name: Hills

Town of Marriage: Storrington

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 00/00/1906

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 1

Address line 3: Brunswick Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Living in Amberley – Thomas Gibbs, Agricultural Labourer; Ann, Elizabeth,

1851

Living in Storrington – Living in Amberley – Thomas Gibbs, Agricultural Labourer; Ann, Elizabeth,

1861

Living at Montpelier Row, Washington – Thomas Hills, Gardener; Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Ellen, James Jeffery, Lodger – labourer

1871

Living at Stoke Hill Cottage, Stoke-next-Guildford – Thomas Hills, Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Ellen, Charlotte Fanny, Frederick,

1881

Living at Gardeners Cottage, Worthing House, North Street, Worthing – Thomas Hills, Gardener; Elizabeth, Laundress;

(Worthing House was where Guildcare is now.)

1891

Living at 6 Heene Cottages – Thomas Hills, Elizabeth, Esther Fanny

1901

Living at Ann Street, Worthing – Elizabeth, Attendant at Ladies Lavatory; Charlotte, Domestic Housekeeper;

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.