Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Haylor

Burial Number: 0108

Gender: Female

Occupation: Laundress. Wife of George Haylor.

Born: 00/00/1818

Died: 16/09/1885

Buried: 21/09/1885

Story

Elizabeth was born in Worthing, the daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth. She was baptised at Broadwater church on 29th March 1818. On 14th April 1838, Elizabeth married George Haylor at West Tarring church. This was with parental consent as she was underage. Their first child Elizabeth was born later that year. George and Elizabeth had 11 children: Elizabeth, Elsy, Esther, Eliza, Edward, Stephen, Eli, Emma, Ellen, George and Alice. The family lived in Heene Lane and George worked on one of the local farms. Elizabeth died on 16th September 1885. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Elizabeth Haylor

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 3 Plot: 2

Exact Location (what3words): forced.hats.zealous

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Elizabeth wife of George Haylor who died Septr 16th 1885 aged 68 years. Also of Ernest Stephen son of the above who died March 2nd 1886 aged 37 years "Looking for that blessed hope and for the coming of our Lord"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Haylor

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1818

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Guile

Marriage Date: 14/4/1838

Spouse First Name: George

Spouse Last Name: Haylor

Town of Marriage: West Tarring

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 16/09/1885

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Heene Village.

George aged 25, brewer. Elizabeth aged 20. Elizabeth aged 2. Elsy aged 9 months.

1851

Heene Village

George aged 32, farm labourer. Elizabeth aged 32. Elizabeth aged 12. Elsy aged 10. Esther aged 8. Eliza aged 6. Edward aged 4. Stephen aged 2.

1861

4 Heene Lane, Heene.

George aged 44, agricultural labourer. Elizabeth aged 43, laundress. Eliza aged 16. Stephen aged 12, agricultural labourer. Eli aged 7. Emma aged 10. Ellen aged 5. George aged 2.

1871

4 Heene Lane, Worthing.

George aged 54, agricultural labourer. Elizabeth aged 53. Eli aged 17, gardener. Ellen aged 15, domestic servant. George aged 12. Alice aged 10. Sarah aged 65, mother, widow.

1881

Heene Road, Worthing.

George aged 63, agricultural labourer. Elizabeth aged 62. George aged 21, bricklayer. Alice aged 19, assisting at home. Plus 1 lodger.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.