Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Hampton

Burial Number: 1889

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Robert Leonard Hampton

Born: 20/09/1869

Died: 12/03/1959

Buried: 28/08/1959

Story

Elizabeth was born in Walmer, Kent, the daughter of Thomas George and Elizabeth. She was baptised at Walmer on 28th October 1869. Her father was an architect. Elizabeth grew up in Walmer but by 1891, Thomas had died and his widow moved the family to Croydon. On 22nd July 1896, Elizabeth married Robert Leonard Hampton, a stockbroker’s clerk at St Peter’s Church, Croydon. Their son Leonard Reginald Gustavus was born in 1898. The family lived in Surrey for many years but after the First World War, they moved to London, living at 186 Castellain Mansions, Paddington. Robert died on 31st December 1925. Elizabeth’s son Reginald served with Royal Field Artillery during the First World War. It affected him badly and he died on 29th August 1937 at Horton Mental Hospital, Epsom. During the war, Elizabeth boarded with Edward and Gladys Welby in Streatley. By 1953, Elizabeth had moved to Worthing, living at 18a St Botolph’s Road. She died at Seaward Nursing Home, 10 St Michael’s Road on 12th March 1959. Probate was granted to Henry Arthur Claude Thompson coal merchant. Effects £3988 14s 3d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 46

Exact Location (what3words): entry.dive.slower

Ashes or Urn: Casket Only

Headstone

Description:

Elizabeth Hampton is buried under the headstone for Cecil, Reginald and Lucy Lane

Inscription:

Cecil Thomas Edward Douglas Lane born November 29th 1856 died February 23rd 1898 "Oh Lord my God in Thee do I put my trust". Reginald Charles Douglas Lane born April 6th 1852 died December 27th 1892 "Then are they glad because they are at rest" Lucy Sadler Gardner Douglas Lane widow of Reginald Charles Douglas Lane and eldest daughter of the late Rev. Augustus Pyne Vicar of Horning, Norfolk died July 24th 1900 "Peace perfect peace"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Maud Mary Hampton

Gender: Female

Born: 20/09/1869

Town: Walmer

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Harrison

Marriage Date: 22/7/1896

Spouse First Name: Robert

Spouse Second Name: Leonard

Spouse Last Name: Hampton

Town of Marriage: Croydon

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 12/03/1959

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Seaward Nursing Home

Address line 2: St Michael's Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £3988 14 s 3 d

Current value of effects: £83592.00

Census Information

1871

High Street, Walmer

Thomas aged 39, architect. Elizabeth aged 33. William aged 3. Elizabeth Maud aged 1. Plus a monthly nurse, nurse and 1 servant.

1881

Pembroke House, The Strand, Walmer.

Thomas aged 51, architect. Elizabeth aged 43. Elizabeth M aged 11. Emma Grace aged 8. Harry G aged 5. Walter aged 3. Plus 1 servant.

1891

75 St Peter’s Road, Croydon.

Elizabeth aged 52, widow, own means. William aged 23, own means. Elizabeth aged 21. Emma aged 17. Harry aged 15. Walter aged 13. Plus 1 servant.

1901

38 Oakfield Road, Croydon

Robert L aged 28, stockbroker’s clerk. Elizabeth aged 30. Leonard aged 3. Gerald (Harry) Hampton aged 26 brother, stockbroker’s clerk. Emma Higgins aged 30, sister. Plus 1 servant.

1911

“The Driffold” 63 Mayfield Road, Sanderstead

Robert L aged 38, stockbroker’s clerk. Elizabeth aged 41. Leonard aged 12. Plus 1 servant.

1921

186 Castellain Mansions, Paddington, Middlesex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex   Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Robert Leonard Hampton
Head
M 1873 48 London, London Stock Exchange Clerk Laurence Son Gardner Stock Broker
Elizabeth Maud Hampton
Wife
F 1869 51 Walmer, Kent (None) Housewife
Reginald Gustavus Leonard Hampton
Son
M 1898 23 Croydon, Surrey Stock Exchange Clerk Ricards Daniels Stock Jobber

1939

Woods Farm, Streatley

Elizabeth boarded with Edward and Gladys Welby.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.