Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Eccles

Burial Number: 0633

Gender: Female

Occupation: Domestic Servant

Born: 10/5/1837

Died: 10/3/1911

Buried: 14/03/1911

Story

Elizabeth was born in Barnby on the Moor in Yorkshire, the daughter of John and Elizabeth. She was baptised in the village on 4th June 1837. By the age of 13, Elizabeth was already working as a servant to a farmer. On 8th July 1869, she married William Eccles in Barnby. William was a labourer and came from Sculcoates in Hull. The couple moved to Hull and in 1870, Elizabeth gave birth to a daughter Mary Elizabeth. A son, William, was born in 1872. The family lived in Hull until 1897 when William Snr died. Mary Elizabeth worked as a school teacher and later married. William and his mother moved to Lancashire as William had become a member of the Church Army and began evangelical work. Shortly before her death in 1911, Elizabeth and William moved to Worthing, living at 24 Elm Grove. Elizabeth died on 10th March 1911. She was suffering from kidney disease. No probate.

The 1911 census shows William and his sister living at 24 Elm Grove but shortly after this, they moved away. William carried on his evangelical work in London.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 5

Exact Location (what3words): firm.brains.candle

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Eccles

Gender: Female

Born: 10/5/1837

Town: Barnby-on-the-Moor

County: Yorkshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Cook

Marriage Date: 8/7/1869

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Eccles

Town of Marriage: Barnby-on-the-Moor

County of Marriage: Yorkshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 10/3/1911

Cause of death: Chronic Interstitial nephritis; heart failure.

Address line 1: 24

Address line 3: Elm Grove

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Barnby, Yorkshire

John aged 50, ag lab. Elizabeth aged 40. Elizabeth aged 4.

1851

Callis Wold, Bishop Wilton, Yorkshire.

Elizabeth aged 13, nurse girl. Domestic servant in the household of Thomas Askwith, farmer and family.

1861

Gate Head, Barnby Moor, Yorkshire

Elizabeth aged 22, house servant in household of Thomas Hornby, registered general practitioner.

 

1871

1 Queens Terrace, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

William aged 34, general labourer. Elizabeth aged 33. Mary E aged 1.

1881

14 Albert Terrace, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

William aged 43, labourer. Elizabeth aged 42. Mary Elizabeth aged 10. William aged 8.

1891

202 High Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorks.

William aged 54, general labourer. Elizabeth aged 53. Mary E aged 21, school teacher. William aged 18, fruit broker’s clerk.

1901

28 Bridge Street, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lancs.

Elizabeth aged 63, widow. William aged 28, Church Army evangelist.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.