Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Elizabeth Aldridge

Burial Number: 1447

Gender: Female

Occupation: Unknown

Born: 00/00/1849

Died: 14/06/1930

Buried: 17/06/1930

Story

Elizabeth was born in Limpsfield, the daughter of James and Hannah. Her father was a farmer and assistant overseer for the village. Elizabeth’s mother died in 1855. Hannah’s sister Maria Bennett moved in to run the household. James died on 17 Jun 1862.
Elizabeth’s brother James took over the running of the farm. By 1871, Elizabeth had met her future husband Frederick Aldridge who was a grainer (one who paints in the style of wood, marble etc.). Elizabeth and Frederick married in Limpsfield on 10 Jun 1873. The couple moved to Worthing where Frederick had a shop and studio in Warwick Street. By 1891, the couple had ten children and the family had set up home in Richmond Road. Elizabeth took great interest in working with young people and was also a member of the Salvation Army.
Elizabeth died at home after a short illness on 14 Jun 1930. Her funeral service was held at St James’s Hall before burial at Heene. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Elizabeth Aldridge

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 3 Plot: 15

Exact Location (what3words): reds.degree.tips

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Sacred to the memory of Elizabeth Aldridge died 14th June 1930 in her 82nd year "In quietness and Confidence" And of Frederick James her husband died 12th February 1933 in his 83rd year.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Elizabeth Aldridge

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1849

Town: Unknown

County: Surrey

Country: England

Occupation: No occupation recorded

Marriage

Maiden Name:Steer

Marriage Date: 10/6/1873

Spouse First Name: Frederick

Spouse Last Name: Aldridge

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 14/06/1930

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Sliedrecht

Address line 3: Richmond Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

Worthing Herald 21 Jun 1930
Elizabeth Aldridge
“Sixty -Three years in Worthing”
Old Salvation Army Supporter
Funeral of Mrs Aldridge
The funeral service took place at St James’s Hall, Worthing on Tuesday of Mrs Elizabeth Aldridge, Wife of Mr Frederick James Aldridge of “Sliedrecht” Richmond Road, Worthing who died on Saturday aged 81.
A considerable number of mourners, including many who knew the lady during her active days, were present at the service, and at the interment at Heene Cemetery. The pastor of St James’s Hall (Rev S J Henman) officiated at both hall and graveside. The congregation included the following members of the family: Mr F J Aldridge (husband), Mr T Steer (brother), Mr & Mrs S T Smith (son-in-law and daughter), Mrs Swain (daughter), Mr & Mrs F Aldridge, Mr & Mrs J P Aldridge and Mr & Mrs A Aldridge (sons and daughters-in-law), the Misses Margery, Olive and Gwen Aldridge, Mr J Aldridge, Mr & Mrs C Aldridge, Mr & Mrs W Aldridge, Mr W C Aldridge and Miss Terry. Miss Penny (the deceased lady’s nurse) and “Jane” were also present.
Others who attended included: Field Major Dockrill and other members of the Worthing Salvation Army, Mr F C Norman, Mr & Mrs Spruzen, Mr W Whitaker, Mr & Mrs Voysey, Mr & Mrs Savage, Mr B Cheal, Mr W Lucas, Mr Johnson, Mrs Prescott, Mrs Vickers, Mr & Mrs J Pigott, Mr Swann, Mr & Mrs Bristow, Mr Walter Barns, Mr & Mrs Howard Marshall, Mr Lelliott, Mr A Short, Mr R Macpherson, Mrs G C Blake, Mr Birkett and Mr A G Miller.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1851

Park Farm, Limpsfield.
James aged 40, farmer of 320 acres employing 5 labourers. Hannah aged 34. Thomas aged 12. Mary Ann aged 10. Henry aged 8. James aged 7. Patience aged 5. Hannah aged 4. Eliza aged 2. Emma aged 1. Patience Steer aged 7, niece. Maria Bennett aged 26, sister-in-law. Emma Nicklen aged 22, governess. Plus 5 labourers and 2 servants.

1861

Park Farm, Limpsfield.
James aged 50, widower, farmer of 330 acres employing 7 men and 2 boys. Thomas aged 22. Maria aged 20. James aged 17. Elizabeth aged 12. Emma aged 10. Frances aged 8. Maria Bennett aged 36, sister-in-law, housekeeper. Emma Nicklen aged 31, governess. Plus, a dairymaid, 3 labourers and 1 servant.

1871

Blue House, Limpsfield.
James aged 27, farmer of 256 acres employing 9 men and 4 boys. Mary A aged 30, sister, housekeeper. Hannah aged 24. Frances aged 18, assistant housekeeper. Elizabeth aged 22, cashier. Frederick Aldridge aged 20, visitor, grainer. Plus 3 servants.

1881

8 Warwick Street, Worthing.
Frederick aged 30, gilder. Elizabeth aged 32. Winifred aged 3. Mildred aged 2. Frederick aged 5 months. Plus 1 servant.

1891

“Sliedrecht” Richmond Road, Worthing.
Frederick aged 40, marine artist, sculptor. Elizabeth aged 42. Elsie aged 14, dependent on father. Winifred aged 13. Mildred aged 12. Frederick aged 10. Margery aged 8. Olive aged 6. Rutherford aged 5. Gwendoline aged 4. Archibald aged 11 months.

1901

“Sliedrecht” Richmond Road, Worthing.
Frederick aged 50, artist, painter. Elizabeth aged 52. Mildred aged 22, artist’s assistant. Marjorie aged 18. Olive aged 16, post office clerk. John Rutherford aged 15. Gwendoline aged 14. Archibald aged 10.

1911

“Sliedrecht” Richmond Road, Worthing.
Frederick aged 60, artist. Elizabeth aged 62. Olive aged 26, shop assistant. John R aged 25, gilder and frame maker. Gwendoline aged 24. Archibald aged 20, frame maker. Hannah Steer aged 63, visitor. Philip Kyle aged 52, visitor, Salvation Army officer.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.