Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Eliza Woods

Burial Number: 0186

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Henry William Woods

Born: 00/00/1806

Died: 04/01/1892

Buried: 09/01/1892

Story

Eliza was born in Regent’s Park, London, the daughter of Gabriel and Sally Elizabeth Tahourdin. The family lived in Portman Square and Gabriel worked as a solicitor. In 1841, the year Eliza married, her father was in Queen’s Bench prison for debt. He died in 1859. On 24th June 1841, Eliza married Henry William Woods at St Mary’s church, Marylebone. Henry was a widower and had just sold his farm estate in Northants. The couple settled in Worthing, living at Double Cottage in Heene Lane (Road). They had two daughters, Eliza Georgiana and Alice Harriet. The family later moved to The Lawn in Heene Road. Henry died on 7th May 1883. By 1891,Eliza had moved to Lexham House in Southey Road with her daughter Alice who had been widowed in 1887. Eliza died on 4th January 1892. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: WB Row: 1 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): rapid.handed.sweep

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Henry Woods died 7th May 1883 aged 77 years and of Eliza, his wife died 4th Jan 1892 aged 85 years. Also of alice Harriet daughter of the above.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Eliza Woods

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1806

Town: Regents Park

County: London

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Tahourdin (the name Tahourdin was of Huguenot origin)

Marriage Date: 24/06/1841

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Second Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Woods

Town of Marriage: Marylebone

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 04/01/1892

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Lexham House

Address line 3: Southey Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

32 George Street, Portman Square

Eliza aged 35. Her father Gabriel, a solicitor was in Queen’s Bench Prison for debt.

1851

Heene, Worthing.

Henry aged 45, annuitant. Eliza aged 44. Lucy Ann aged 17. Eliza Georgiana aged 7. Alice Harriet aged 18months. Jane hart aged 72, visitor, annuitant. Plus 2 servants

1861

1 Double Cottage, Heene, Worthing.

Henry W aged 55, fundholder. Eliza aged 54. Alice H aged 11. Plus 1 servant.

1871

The Lawn, Heene

Henry W aged 65, annuitant. Eliza aged 64. Eliza G aged 27, no separate income. Alice H aged 21, no separate income. Constance Welchman aged 15, visitor. Plus 2 servants

1881

The Lawn, Heene Road, Worthing

Henry W aged 75, houses, land, property. Eliza aged 74. Alice aged 31. Rose Bradley aged 13, visitor. Plus 2 servants

1891

Lexham House, Southey Road, Worthing

Eliza aged 84, widow, own means. Living with her daughter Alice Harriet now Tribe, widow and family

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.