Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Eliza Stephens

Burial Number: 1111

Gender: Female

Occupation: Unknown

Born: 00/00/1830

Died: 08/01/1923

Buried: 12/01/1923

Story

Eliza Jane Rippingall was born in Langham, Norfolk, in 1830. Her parents were, Stephen Frost Rippingall, 39yrs, a Clerk, and Sarah, 34yrs, nee Johnson. Eliza had 6 siblings, Thomas b.1820, Cornelius b.1824, Emma b.1826, Horatia b.1828, Katherine b.1833, and William b.1831.

In 1852, Eliza married William Edward Pooley but she was widowed just four years later, in 1856. In 1859, aged 29yrs, Eliza married Laurence Johnstone Stephens, 31yrs, a Clergyman, at All Souls, Marylebone, on 18th January. They had no children. Over the following 40 years he served as Curate and Vicar in at least six counties, including Worcester, Shropshire, Northumberland, Devon, Hampshire and finally Ashburnham, near Battle, Sussex.  In 1892 Laurence retired and they moved to Worthing, living at Haddon House, Shelley Road, Eliza was widowed when Laurence died, on 11th September 1894, aged 66yrs. She remained in Worthing, living alone, moving first to Tennyson Road, then Winchester Road. Eliza lived until she was 93yrs old, she died on 8th January 1923 in Bournemouth.

Researcher: Maggie Martin

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 5 Plot: 2

Exact Location (what3words): fleet.tools.fines

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Laurence Johnstone Stephens for 16 years Vicar of Long Houghton, Northumberland and for 3 years of Ashburnham, Sussex. Died at Worthing Sept. 11th 1891 aged 66 years. "When Christ who is our life shall appear, then shall ye also appear with Him in glory" Eliza Jane wife of the Rev. Laurence Johnstone Stephens died at Bournemouth January 8th 1923 aged 93 years.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Eliza Jane Stephens

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1830

Town: Unknown

County: Norfolk

Country: England

Occupation: No occupation recorded

Marriage

Maiden Name:Rippinghall

Marriage Date: //1852

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Edward

Spouse Last Name: Pooley

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: Unknown

Marriage Date: 18/1/1859

Spouse First Name: Laurence

Spouse Second Name: Johnstone

Spouse Last Name: Stephens

Town of Marriage: Marylebone

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 08/01/1923

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Unknown

County: Unknown

Country: Unknown

Obituary

Eliza Jane Rippingall was born in Langham, Norfolk, in 1830. Her parents were, Stephen Frost Rippingall, 39yrs, a Clerk, and Sarah, 34yrs, nee Johnson. Eliza had 6 siblings, Thomas b.1820, Cornelius b.1824, Emma b.1826, Horatia b.1828, Katherine b.1833, and William b.1831.

In 1852, Eliza married William Edward Pooley but she was widowed just four years later, in 1856. In 1859, aged 29yrs, Eliza married Laurence Johnstone Stephens, 31yrs, a Clergyman, at All Souls, Marylebone, on 18th January. They had no children. Over the following 40 years he served as Curate and Vicar in at least six counties, including Worcester, Shropshire, Northumberland, Devon, Hampshire and finally Ashburnham, near Battle, Sussex.  In 1892 Laurence retired and they moved to Worthing, living at Haddon House, Shelley Road, Eliza was widowed when Laurence died, on 11th September 1894, aged 66yrs. She remained in Worthing, living alone, moving first to Tennyson Road, then Winchester Road. Eliza lived until she was 93yrs old, she died on 8th January 1923 in Bournemouth.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Living at Langham, Norfolk. Stephen Frost Rippingall, 50yrs, Clerk, wife, Sarah, 45yrs, nee Johnson, 6 children, Emma 15, Horatia 13, Eliza 11, Katherine 8, Lucy 5, and William 3.

1851

Weasenham, Norfolk. Charles Campbell, 59yrs, Vicar of Weasenham, daughter, Emma Jean, 20yrs, gentlewoman, visitor, Eliza J. Rippingall, 21yrs, gentlewoman, plus 5 domestic servants.

1871

Owlesbury Village, Hampshire. Laurence J. Stephens, 41yrs, Vicar of Owlesbury, Eliza J., 41yrs, plus 2 domestic servants.

1881

Living at The Vicarage, Long Houghton, Northumberland. Laurence J. Stephens, 52yrs, Vicar of Houghton, Eliza Jane, 51yrs, plus 4 domestic servants.

1891

Living at Vicarage, Ashburnham, Sussex. Laurence J. Stephens, 62yrs, Clerk in Holy Orders, Eliza Jane, 61yrs, visitor, Beatrix de Pledge, 32yrs, visitor, Ella J. White, 25yrs, plus 4 domestic servants.

1901

Living at Finchley Lodge, Southview, Tennyson Road, Worthing.  Eliza J. Stephens, 71yrs, widow, Living on own means, visitor, Edith L. Milne, 18yrs, Living on own means, plus 2 domestic servants.

1911

Living at Sunningdale, Winchester Road, Worthing. Eliza J. Stephens, 81yrs, widow, private means, visitor, Helen L. Bucknell, 60yrs, widow, plus 2 domestic servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.