Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Eliza King

Burial Number: 1896

Gender: Female

Occupation: Confectionery assistant

Born: 26/9/1867

Died: 11/03/1960

Buried: 15/03/1960

Story

Eliza was born in Bethnal Green, Middlesex, the daughter of William and Emma Amelia. She was baptised at St James the Less church, Bethnal Green on 12th January 1868. Her father was a fancy box maker. He may have worked at home or in a factory making up boxes for hats, gloves, corsets etc. Factory work paid better than home work. The family moved to Hackney by 1881. On 13th April 1895, Eliza married Cecil Arthur Hannington King at Christ Church, South Hackney. Cecil worked as an insurance clerk. The couple settled in Lewisham and as Cecil’s prospects improved, moved to Stoke Newington and later to Croydon. Eliza (known as Lilee or Lila) had a son Arthur Victor in 1899. In 1928 after Cecil had retired, the family moved to Worthing, living at 147 Rowlands Road. Cecil died here on 1st December 1929 and was buried at Heene. Eliza moved to 155 Rowlands Road and lived there until her death. She lived with her Daughter-in-Law Hilda Wilhelmina King the divorced wife of her son Arthur. Eliza died on 11th March 1960 and was buried beside Cecil. Probate was granted on 15th July to Hilda Wilhelmina King single woman. Effects £5898 10s 4d.

Hilda died in Worthing in 1968.

 

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 4 Plot: 20

Exact Location (what3words): grapes.reef.person

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In ever loving memory of Cecil Arthur Hannington King a beloved and devoted husband who passed peacefully away December 1st 1929 aged 57 years and his darling wife Eliza Ellen who fell asleep March 11th 1960 aged 92 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Eliza Ellen King

Gender: Female

Born: 26/9/1867

Town: Bethnal Green

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Bristow

Marriage Date: 13/4/1895

Spouse First Name: Cecil

Spouse Second Name: Arthur

Spouse Last Name: King

Town of Marriage: Hackney

County of Marriage: Middlesex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/03/1960

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 155

Address line 3: Rowlands Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £5898 10 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £110257.00

Census Information

1871

4 Auckland Road, Bethnal Green, Middx

William aged 35, fancy box maker. Emma A aged 34. William aged 9. Emma aged 7. Edwin aged 5. Eliza aged 3. Alfred aged 1.

1881

Vale Cottage, Sydney Road, South Hackney, Middx.

William aged 45, fancy box maker. Emma aged 43. William George aged 19, clerk. Emma Amelia aged 17. Edwin aged 15, clerk. Eliza Ellen aged 13. Alfred John aged 11. Frederick aged 9. Arthur aged 7. Louisa aged 5. Walter Henry aged 2.

1891

20 Gayhurst Road, Hackney, Middx.

Emma A Young aged 27, widow, dressmaker. Henry aged 7. Stephen aged 5. Gertrude aged 3. Francis aged 1. Edwin Bristow aged 25, brother, commercial traveller. Eliza E aged 23, sister, confectionery assistant. Alfred aged 21, brother, builder’s clerk. Plus 1 servant.

1901

10 Old Road, Lee, Lewisham, Kent.

Cecil aged 29, accident insurance clerk. Eliza aged 32. Arthur V aged 2. Algernon aged 22, brother, removal contractor’s ledger clerk.

1911

12 Queen Elizabeth’s Walk, Stoke Newington, Surrey.

Cecil aged 39, accountant to insurance co. Eliza aged 41. Arthur aged 12. Effie King aged 24, sister (Cora). Eileen Spillane aged 15, niece, visitor, typist.

1921

Living in Croydon, Surrey

1939

155 Rowlands Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Eliza Ellen King b 26 Sep 1867. Hilda Wilhelmina King b 17 Mar 1895. Adelaide Rawson b 3 Mar 1859.

All unpaid domestic duties.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.