Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Eliza Greenfield

Burial Number: 1489

Gender: Female

Occupation: Housemaid

Born: 00/00/1864

Died: 02/04/1931

Buried: 07/04/1931

Story

Eliza was born in Chichester, Sussex, the daughter of Charles and Jane. She was baptised at Chichester on 29th March 1864. Her father was a groom and coachman and the family lived in Tower Street. As a young woman, Eliza moved to Worthing, working as a servant in a house in Chapel Road. On 27th April 1899, she married Nimshi Greenfield, a gardener, at Heene Church. The couple moved to Western Place in the centre of the town, taking in the occasional lodger to supplement their income. They had three children, Edith, Charles and Ellen. By 1911, the family had moved to Thorn Road. In 1928, Eliza went to court accusing one of her lodgers Robert Brown of not paying his rent. He was sentenced to one month’s hard labour. Eliza died on 2nd April 1931. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Eliza Greenfield

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 42

Exact Location (what3words): belt.tries.smiles

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Our beloved mother Eliza Greenfield fell asleep 2nd April 1931 aged 66 years "I know whom I have believed" Our dear father Nimishi Greenfield fell asleep 13th Feb 1956 aged 88 "Until we meet again"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Eliza Greenfield

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1864

Town: Chichester

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Kelsey

Marriage Date: 27/4/1899

Spouse First Name: Nimishi

Spouse Second Name: Gilbert

Spouse Last Name: Greenfield

Town of Marriage: Heene

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 02/04/1931

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 22

Address line 3: Thorn Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

Tower Street, Chichester

Charles aged 50, groom. Jane aged 49, laundress. Charles aged 17, apprentice. James aged 15, under gardener. Frances aged 12. Samuel aged 10. Eliza aged 6.

1881

Tower Street, Chichester.

Charles aged 64, coachman. Jane aged 63, laundress. Sarah Jane Torry aged 31, daughter. Frances aged 23. Eliza aged 17. Henry Charles Torry aged 2, grandson. James Samuel Torry aged 2 months, grandson.

1891

23 Chapel Road, Worthing.

Eliza aged 26, housemaid in the household of Elizabeth Davey aged 81, living on own means.

1901

4 Western Place, Worthing.

Nimshi aged 32, gardener. Eliza aged 35. Edith aged 7 months. James Kelsey aged 45, brother-in-law, butler. Stewart Kelsey aged 18, nephew, tailor’s assistant. Nellie Charman aged 18, niece. Margaret Everard aged 40, visitor, own means. Bertha Larner aged 45, visitor, own means.

1911

22 Thorn Road, Worthing.

Nimshi aged 42, jobbing gardener. Eliza aged 45. Edith aged 10. Charles William aged 9. Ellen Louisa aged 5. Harriett Haylor aged 25, lodger, laundry maid. John Fleming aged 35, lodger, hotel waiter. Robert Lockhart aged 14, lodger, greengrocer’s assistant.

1921

22 Thorn Road, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Nemshie Gilbert Greenfield
Head
M 1868 52 Horsham, Sussex Gardener Own Account
Eliza Greenfield
Wife
F 1867 54 Chichester, Sussex Home Duties
Edith Elizabeth Greenfield
Daughter
F 1900 20 Worthing, Sussex Grocers Assistant Worlds Stores Ltd
Charles William Greenfield
Son
M 1902 19 Worthing, Sussex Taxi Cab Driver J Searle Garage Proprietor
Ellen Louisa Greenfield
Daughter
F 1905 15 Worthing, Sussex Grocers Assistant Clarkes Grocery Stores
John Scarse
Boarder
M 1849 72 Suffolk Dairyman Fuente Co Dairymen
John Giles Parsonage
Visitor
M 1906 15 Lancaster, Lancashire Automobile Engineers Store Keeper Milne & Russell 1 Brighton Rd, Croydon
Phyllis Parsonage
Visitor
F 1900 21 Lancaster, Lancashire Nurse Probationer M A B Queen Marys Hospital Carshalton Surrey
Alice Maud White
Visitor
F 1900 20 Croydon, Surrey Nurse Probationer M A B Queen Marys Hospital Carshalton Surrey

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.