Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Eliza Baker

Burial Number: 0128

Gender: Female

Occupation: Servant; Needlewoman; Charwoman

Born: 00/03/1825

Died: 11/02/1887

Buried: 16/02/1887

Story

Eliza was born in East Preston, the daughter of James and Harriet. She was baptised at East Preston on 27th March 1825. Her father worked on a local farm. As a young woman, Eliza worked as a house servant in Rustington. In 1853, she married Richard Baker, a mariner, in Brighton. Her son Albert James was born in East Preston in 1856. By 1861, the family were living in Southwick. Eliza was widowed soon after and moved to Worthing, living in Brunswick Cottages. To supplement her income as a charwoman, she took in lodgers. Her son John died in November 1884 whilst in Chislehurst, Kent where he was working as a coachman. He was buried at Heene. Eliza died on 11th February 1887. Probate was granted on 18th June to Albert James Baker warehouseman. Effects £150 7s 4d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Eliza Baker

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 1 Plot: 27

Exact Location (what3words): dates.rooms.draw

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Eliza Baker who died Febry. 11th 1887 aged 61 years. "Weep not for me my children dear I am not dead but sleeping here, Dry up those tears and weep no more, I am not lost but gone before" Also of John Baker son of the above who died Novbr. 27th 1884 aged 25 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Eliza Baker

Gender: Female

Born: 00/03/1825

Town: East Preston

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Barnett

Marriage Date: //1853

Spouse First Name: Richard

Spouse Last Name: Baker

Town of Marriage: Brighton

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 11/02/1887

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Brunswick Cottages

Address line 2: 1

Address line 3: Western Row

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £150 7 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £12336.00

Census Information

1841

Rustington

Eliza aged 15, female servant in the household of Adrian Beaumont, independent means.

1851

East Preston

James Barnett aged 55, agricultural labourer. Harriett aged 50. Eliza aged 24. John aged 21, agricultural labourer. Stephen aged 19, agricultural labourer. William aged 16. Ellen aged 11

1861

Southwick

Eliza aged 36, mariner’s wife. Albert aged 4. Georgina aged 3. John aged 1

1871

1 Brunswick Cottages, Heene

Eliza aged 47, widow, needlewoman. John aged 11. Alice aged 5. Richard aged 3. William Phillips aged 26, lodger, police constable.

1881

1 Brunswick Cottages, Worthing

Eliza aged 58, charwoman. John aged 21, fly driver. Richard aged 13. James Stringer aged 30, lodger, fly man.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.