Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Christina Layton

Burial Number: 1023

Gender: Female

Occupation: Private means

Born: 3/2/1842

Died: 03/03/1921

Buried: 05/03/1921

Story

Christina was born in Glasgow, the daughter of Richard and Christina nee Gilmour. Her father was a lawyer who died in 1847. On 26th January 1871, Christina married Rev. William Edward Layton at St Paul’s church, Rustall, Kent. William was curate at St Mary’s church, Platt the following year. The couple had five children but by the time of Christina’s death in 1921, all had died. A boy died soon after birth in 1872, Christina Jeannie died in 1873 and Mary Amelia died in 1876. Their daughter Ethel died in 1906 aged 34 and their son Roland died in 1918. William became curate at St Peter’s church, Cranborne, Berks in 1880, then moved to St Mary le Tower in Ipswich in 1883 before moving back to Tonbridge, Kent. From 1895 to 1907 he was Vicar of Cuddington in Surrey. It was here that Ethel Layton died in 1906. The following year, William retired and he and Christina moved to Worthing living at “Newbold House” Tennyson Road. Their son Roland who had joined the army and served with distinction in South Africa was fighting with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force in April 1918 when he was killed in action. He had already been awarded the Legion of Honour and the Croix de Guerre by the French for his service in Serbia during the war. He was buried in the desert at Es Selt. Christina died on 3rd March 1921. Probate was granted on 22nd April to Rev. William Edward Layton, clerk. Effects £2262 7s 1d.

William married again on 22nd July 1922 at Holy Trinity church, Worthing. His wife was Rosabel Parry. He died in 1928 and was buried in Broadwater Cemetery.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 11 Plot: 11

Exact Location (what3words): united.pushed.nods

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Christina Isabella wife of the Rev. W E Layton died 3rd March 1921 aged 78 "Jesu mercy"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Christina Isabella Layton

Gender: Female

Born: 3/2/1842

Town: Glasgow

County: Lanarkshire

Country: Scotland

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hall

Marriage Date: 26/1/1871

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Edward

Spouse Last Name: Layton

Town of Marriage: Rustall

County of Marriage: Kent

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 03/03/1921

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: "Newbold House"

Address line 3: Tennyson Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2262 7 s 1 d

Current value of effects: £89316.00

Census Information

1851

11 Bloomfield Place, Govan, Lanarkshire

Christina aged 46, widow, fundholder. William aged 16, student (Glasgow College). Richard aged 12. Lauchlan aged 10. Christina aged 9. Jane aged 7. John aged 7. Plus 2 servants.

1861

Craig’s House, Newark Street, West Greenock, Renfrewshire.

Christina aged 18, visitor to house of George Patison and family.

1881

St James Villa, Cranborne, Berkshire.

William aged 39, curate of St Peter’s, Cranborne. Christina aged 39. Edith (sic) aged 9 (Ethel). Roland aged 2. Rebecca Beeching aged 38, visitor. Plus 3 servants.

1891

49 Lime Hill Road, Tonbridge, Kent.

William aged 48, clerk in Holy Orders. Christina aged 49. Ethel aged 19. Plus 1 servant.

1901

The Vicarage, Cuddington, Surrey.

William aged 57, clergyman C of E. Christina aged 59. Ethel aged 29. Augustus S Churchill aged 55, visitor, own means. Plus 2 servants.

1911

“Newbold House” Tennyson Road, Worthing.

William aged 67, retired clergyman. Christina aged 69. Plus 3 servants.

 

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.