Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Katherine Willmer

Burial Number: 1337

Gender: Female

Occupation: Housekeeper

Born: 00/1/1851

Died: 07/03/1928

Buried: 10/03/1928

Story

Catherine (Kate) was born in Tunbridge wells, Kent, the daughter of Samuel and Eliza. She was baptised at King Charles the Martyr church, Tunbridge Wells on 5th February 1851. Her father was a baker. Before 1861, Catherine was “adopted” by Samuel’s brother James and his wife. James was also a baker in the adjoining town of Tonbridge. By 1871, James was widowed and Catherine acted as his housekeeper. On 29th June 1875, Catherine married Henry Cook, a farm bailiff at Withyham, Sussex. The couple lived with Henry’s mother in the village before moving to Worthing. They had no children. The pair lived at 5 Milton Street until Henry’s death in 1915. In 1920, Catherine married Alfred Willmer, a warehouse manager and widower. They settled in 9 Milton Street. Catherine died on 7th March 1928. Probate was granted on 12th April to Alfred Willmer gentleman, Frederick John Willmer electrician and Charles Sefton gentleman. Effects £1603 12s 6d.

Alfred died at Worthing Corporation Baths in 1931 and is buried in Broadwater Cemetery.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 4 Plot: 20

Exact Location (what3words): trap.vision.hops

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Henry Cook who passed away ......1915. In loving memory of my wife C.P. Willmer widow of the late H. Cook died March 7th 1928 aged 78.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Katherine Poston Willmer

Gender: Female

Born: 00/1/1851

Town: Tunbridge Wells

County: Kent

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Sammonds

Marriage Date: 29/6/1875

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Cook

Town of Marriage: Withyham

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Marriage Date: //1920

Spouse First Name: Alfred

Spouse Last Name: Willmer

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 07/03/1928

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 9

Address line 3: Milton Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1603 12 s 6 d

Current value of effects: £73421.00

Census Information

1851

Back Parade, Speldhurst, Kent

Samuel aged 27, baker. Eliza aged 21. Kate aged 3 months.

1861

next to Dale Cottage, Tonbridge, Kent.

James aged 47, baker. Harriett aged 48. James aged 6. Harriett aged 12. Catherine aged 10.

1871

28 Tunnel Road, Tonbridge, Kent.

James aged 56, widowed, bread and biscuit maker. Catherine aged 20, housekeeper. James aged 17, labourer.

1881

Hole Farm, Withyham, Sussex.

Henry aged 31, farm bailiff (unemployed). Catherine aged 30. Susanna Cook aged 65, widow. James aged 38, ag lab. Betsy aged 34, invalid. Ellen aged 29, dressmaker.

1891

West Villa, Eriswell Road, Worthing.

Henry aged 41, gardener. Catherine aged 39.

1901

5 Milton Street, Worthing.

Henry aged 46, market gardener. Catherine aged 40.

1911

5 Milton Street, Worthing.

Henry aged 60, gardener. Catherine aged 59.

1921

5 Milton Street, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Alfred Willmer
Head
M 1856 65 Worthing, Sussex Manager Oil And Labour Stone Potter Barley Ltd Company
Catherine Poston Willmer
Wife
F 1854 67 Worthing, Sussex
Frederick John Willmer
Son
M 1897 24 Worthing, Sussex Wireman (Electrical) Tee Bros Electrical Engineers

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.