Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Caroline Jupp

Burial Number: 0192

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Joseph Jupp

Born: 7/7/1813

Died: 20/01/1892

Buried: 23/01/1892

Story

Caroline was born in Finsbury, London. the daughter of William and Ann. She was baptised at St Luke’s church, Finsbury on 25th July 1813. The family lived in George Yard and William worked as a cabinet maker. On 12th August 1837, Caroline married Joseph Jupp a brass founder, at St Botolph without Bishopsgate church. The couple moved to William Street, Islington where in May 1841 their daughter Emily Eleanor was born. A son William was born on 12th August 1846 at Shepperton Street, Islington. By 1851, the family were living in New Charles Street, Finsbury. Joseph was now running his own foundry employing two labourers and taking on apprentices. After Joseph retired, the family moved to Worthing, living in Teville Road. Joseph died at South Villa in Christchurch Road, Worthing on 8th February 1887. He was buried at Heene. Caroline moved to Cambridge Road, Worthing. She died on 20th January 1892 whilst in Hastings. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 34

Exact Location (what3words): rivers.thanks.youth

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Joseph Jupp Esqr. The dearly loved husband of Caroline Jupp who departed this life Febry 8th 1887 aged 74 years "Beloved in life, lamented in death" Also of the above Caroline Jupp who died Janry 20th 1892 aged 78 years "At rest"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Caroline Jupp

Gender: Female

Born: 7/7/1813

Town: Finsbury

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Dawson

Marriage Date: 12/8/1837

Spouse First Name: Joseph

Spouse Last Name: Jupp

Town of Marriage: Bishopsgate

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 20/01/1892

Cause of death: Unknown

Town: Hastings

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

William Street, Islington, Middx

Joseph aged 28, brass founder. Caroline aged 27. Emily aged 1 month.

1851

21 New Charles Street, Finsbury, Middx.

Joseph aged 38, brass founder employing 2 labourers. Caroline aged 37. Emily aged 9. William aged 4. Thomas Hall aged 15, apprentice. Plus 1 servant.

1861

21 New Charles Street, Finsbury, Middx.

Joseph aged 48, brass founder. Caroline aged 47. Emily aged 19. George Eade aged 19, apprentice. Plus 1 servant.

1871

4 Osborne Villas, Teville Road, Worthing.

Joseph aged 58, retired metal founder. Caroline aged 57. Emily aged 29. Plus 1 servant.

1881

4 Teville Road, Worthing.

Joseph aged 68, no occupation. Caroline aged 67. Jessie Jupp aged 11, grand daughter. Plus 1 servant.

1891

“Holmwood” Cambridge Road, Worthing.

Caroline aged 77, widow, own means, lodging with Francis Coombes, auctioneer and family.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.