Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Caroline Fibbens

Burial Number: 0092

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1858

Died: 07/03/1884

Buried: 12/03/1884

Story

Caroline was born in 1858 in Lambeth and was baptised on 5 September. Her father, Joseph, was a ‘commercial clerk merchant’, and the maiden name of her mother, also Caroline, was Higgins. Caroline married Charles Fibbens, a newspaper reporter, on 18 October 1880 in Kennington, Lambeth and they made their home at 75, Montague Street, Worthing. A son, Charles James, was born in 1882. Caroline died of tuberculosis and meningitis on 7 March 1884 aged 26.

Researcher: Angela Levy

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: WB Row: 1 Plot: 41

Exact Location (what3words): dices.frames.shop

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Caroline Fibbens was buried before Mary and Charles Whitcomb whose memorial still stands above her.

Inscription:

"Jesu Mercy" Mary beloved wife of Charles Whitcomb passed peacefully away on July 14th 1931 "Rest eternal grant her O Lord, Light perpetual shine upon her". Also of Charles Whitcomb who passed into the nearer presence May 13th 1944 aged 82 R.I.P.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Caroline Fibbens

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1858

Town: Lambeth

County: London

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Hodgson

Marriage Date: 18/10/1880

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Last Name: Fibbens

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 07/03/1884

Cause of death: Tuberculosis

Address line 2: 75

Address line 3: Montague Street

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

Address; No. 1, Norway Terrace, Camberwell, Lambeth
James Hodgson aged 40, head, commercial clerk merchant
Caroline Hodgson aged 26, wife
Caroline Hodgson aged 3, daughter

1871

290, Camberwell ? , Camberwell
James Hodgson aged 50, head, widower, Clerk to Beer Merchant
Caroline Hodgson aged 13, daughter, scholar
Mary Hodgson aged 53, sister
Francis Newman aged 38, general servant

1881

75, Montague Street, Worthing
Charles Fibbens aged 31, head, newspaper reporter and newsagent
Caroline Fibbens aged 23, wife
William Fibbens aged 13, nephew, errand boy

Miscellaneous Information

faded black and white photograph of Charles Fibbens, husband of Caroline Fibbens

Charles Fibbens husband of Caroline Fibbens

Charles Fibbens
b. 1848
d. 1925
husband of Caroline née Hodgson and
father of Charles James 1882 -1883. Although he was not buried at Heene his life was so interesting I have taken the liberty of including it here.
Biography from the Worthing Gazette 11 March 1925

Charles Fibbens was born on 19 December 1848 in Angmering where the surname was common. He worked in journalism for almost 60 years and spent most of his life in Worthing. By 1861 the family had moved to Worthing Newtown. This was what the Clifton Road area was called at that time..
Charles was a determined, hard-working man, teaching himself Pitman’s shorthand in the early hours of the day. Aged 20, he became a member of the Phonetic Society and was granted a Teacher’s certificate. Already he was working for Owen Breads, a printer, stationer and proprietor of the Library in Warwick Street. By the time the 3 years of his apprenticeship were up he was a reporter at local meetings and a year later when Breads left Worthing his successor, Frederick Lucy, employed Charles as editor, reporter, printer and publisher of his newspaper.
Still in his twenties, Charles became a district reporter for the “Sussex Daily News”.
In 1880 Charles married Caroline Hodgson ( sometimes her surname was confused with her mother’s maiden name of Higgins, but her father was James Hodgson) on 18 October at Kennington, Surrey. Their son, Charles James, died at the age of 12 months in 1883 and Caroline died the following year aged 26. In 1887 Charles married Rebecca Hutson in Worthing. They had two children – Margaret Ada and Charles William. (After service in the Tank Corps between 1916 and 1919, Charles William joined his father at the “Worthing Gazette” and worked there for over 34 years, becoming Managing Director)
In the early 1890s Charles senior was reporting for “Sheldrake’s Military Journal” in Aldershot. His next appointment was with the “Tottenham Herald”. After 2 years he returned to Worthing to take charge of the “Sussex Coast Mercury” and lived in Paragon Street.
He rented a shop in Montague Street and opened a tobacconist and stationer business as well as doing a little printing. He renewed his acquaintance with the “Sussex Daily News” and continued with the “Sussex Coast Mercury”. Giving up the shop he moved to the West Worthing area. Charles then became Secretary to the Theatre Company in Ann Street as well as teaching shorthand at private schools.
He took part in a great deal of voluntary work which included being honorary secretary of the Britannia Rotary Club and the Excelsior Cycling Club. He himself was a keen cyclist. His other interests were literature and music, playing billiards and he was a skilled player of the concertina.
In the autumn of 1895 he was made a partner in the management of the “Worthing Gazette” and a Director in 1922.
He died on 11 March 1925 leaving more than £13,800.