Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Betsy Ashling

Burial Number: 0627

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of John Thomas Ashling

Born: 00/00/1835

Died: 22/01/1911

Buried: 27/01/1911

Story

Betsy was born in Eaton Socon, Bedfordshire, the daughter of Robert and Charlotte. Her father was an agricultural labourer. By the time she was 15, Betsy was working as a lady’s maid in Peterborough. On 28th May 1855, she married John Thomas Ashling in Thorney, Cambridgeshire. The couple’s first child Henry was born in 1857, followed by Arthur in 1859, Mary in 1862, Walter in 1864, Emily in 1866, Reginald in 1870, Herbert in 1875 and Ethel in 1878. The family lived in London for a while before moving to Worthing. John had his own business as a builder. After John died in 1898, Betsy moved to Tarring Road where she lived with her daughter Ethel who taught music. Betsy died on 22 Jan 1911. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Betsy Ashling

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 5 Plot: 7

Exact Location (what3words): normal.pill.chefs

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

Cross standing on three tier plinth with spray of three calla lilies engraved on the cross. The Calla Lily symbolises marriage. EndowedGrave: Cut grass and keep tidy. Supply spring and autumn flowering plants

Inscription:

in loving memory of John Thomas Ashling who died Feby. 10th 1898 aged 64 years "In Paradise" Also Betsy wife of the above. Died Janry. 22nd 1911 aged 75 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Betsy Ashling

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1835

Town: Eaton Socon

County: Bedfordshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Lambert

Marriage Date: 28/5/1855

Spouse First Name: John

Spouse Second Name: Thomas

Spouse Last Name: Ashling

Town of Marriage: Thorney

County of Marriage: Cambridgeshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 22/01/1911

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 16

Address line 3: Thorn Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Eaton Socon.

Robert aged 40, agricultural labourer. Charlotte aged 35. Martha aged 12. Charles aged 10. Mary aged 9. William aged 7. Betsy aged 5.

1851

Bridge House, Bridge Street, Peterborough.

Mary aged 19, housemaid. Betsy aged 15, lady’s maid. Sisters working in household of Thomas Atkinson, magistrate.

 

1861

Thorney, Cambridgeshire.

John Thomas aged 27, bricklayer. Betsy aged 25. Henry aged 3. Arthur aged 1. Walter aged 2 months.

1871

4 Church Road, Wandsworth.

John aged 37, bricklayer. Betsy aged 35. Henry aged 13, apprentice bricklayer. Arthur aged 11. Mary aged 9. Walter aged 7. Emily aged 4. Reginald aged 10 months.

1881

4 Western Place, Worthing.

John aged 47, builder employing 22 men. Betsy aged 45. Henry aged 23, bricklayer. Arthur aged 21, bricklayer. Mary aged 19. Emily aged 14. Reginald aged 10. Herbert aged 5. Ethel aged 2.

1891

1 Southview Terrace, Rowlands Road, Worthing.

John T aged 57, manager of waterworks. Betsy aged 55. Emily aged 24, assists mother. Herbert aged 15, apprentice to fruit grower. Ethel aged 12.

1901

Kingsdale, Tarring Road, Worthing.

Betsy aged 65, widow of builder. Ethel aged 22, teacher of music.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.