Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Annie Young

Burial Number: 1820

Gender: Female

Occupation: Sunday School teacher;

Born: 10/09/1863

Died: 17/11/1949

Buried: 21/11/1949

Story

Annie was born in Ryde, Isle of Wight, the daughter of Shem William and Mary. Her father was a baker with a shop in St Thomas’s Square and the family were well known in the town.

They worshipped at the local Wesleyan Chapel in George Street. Annie taught at the local Sunday School and played the organ. On 23rd March 1892, she married William Frederick Young at the Wesleyan Congregational Chapel in George Street. William was a nurseryman from Lancing.

The couple settled in Worthing, living firstly in North Street and then in Bath Road. William bought Wallace Nurseries in 1901.

Annie had six children, Ethel, Beatrice, Nellie, Frederick, Edith and William.

By 1919, the family were living at “Sunnydene” in Reigate Road.

William died in London on 13th September 1919 and was buried at Heene. The nurseries were sold in 1920.

By 1939, Annie was living with her daughter Nellie at 6 Bath Road, Worthing. She died on 17th November 1949. Probate was granted on 16th February 1950 to Nellie Margaret Young spinster. Effects £1043 6s 7d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NES Row: 3 Plot: 5

Exact Location (what3words): sadly.tells.deputy

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

Love eternal in loving memory of William Frederic Young "at rest" 13th Sept. 1919 aged 54. also of Annie Beatrice his wife re-united 17th Nov. 1949 aged 86 "life for ever more"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Annie Beatrice Young

Gender: Female

Born: 10/09/1863

Town: Ryde

County: Isle of Wight

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Comden

Marriage Date: 23/3/1892

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Frederick

Spouse Last Name: Young

Town of Marriage: Ryde

County of Marriage: Isle of Wight

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 17/11/1949

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 6

Address line 2: Bath Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1043 6 s 7 d

Current value of effects: £32560.00

Census Information

1871

2 St Thomas’ Square, Ryde

Shem W aged 36, baker employing 8 men. Mary aged 37. Elizabeth Mary aged 10. Annie Beatrice aged 7. Herbert aged 5. Emily aged 3. Jessie aged 1. Emma Hazzard aged 22, cousin. Kate Walden aged 21, shop assistant. Plus 1 servant

1881

2 St Thomas’ Square, Ryde

Shem aged 46, baker employing 7 men, 1 boy. Mary aged 47. Elizabeth aged 20. Annie B aged 17. Herbert aged 15. Emily aged 13. Jessie aged 11. Theodore aged 6. Annie J Comden aged 22, baker’s assistant. Helen Carpenter aged 20, baker’s assistant.

1891

Living at 2 St Thomas’ Square, Ryde

Shem aged 56, master baker. Mary aged 57. Elizabeth aged 30. Annie B aged 27. Emily aged 23. Jessie aged 21. Theodore aged 16, draper’s assistant. Mary Osborne aged 27, confectioner’s assistant

1901

Montpelier House, 23 North Street, Worthing

William aged 37, fruit grower. Annie B aged 37. Nellie Margaret aged 4. Frederick Theodore aged 2. Edith Mildred aged 3 months. Plus 1 servant.

1911

‘Penarth’ Ryde

Annie Beatrice aged 47, visiting her mother Mary aged 78, widow and her sisters

1921

Sunnydane, Bath Road, Worthing, Sussex

First name(s) Last name Relationship to head Sex Birth year Age Birth place Occupation Employer
Annie Beatrice Young
Head
F 1863 57 Isle of Wight Home Duties
Beatrice May Young
Daughter
F 1895 26 Lancing, Sussex Nursery Motor Assistant Mr Camdon 2 The Bromley Brighton Rd Worthing
Nellie Margaret Young
Daughter
F 1896 24 Lancing, Sussex Private
Frederick Therodore Young
Son
M 1898 22 Lancing, Sussex Market Gardener & Fruit Grower Employer
William Arthur Gerald Young
Son
M 1908 13 Worthing, Sussex

1939

6 Bath Road, Worthing with her daughter Nellie plus Kathleen Sargent, companion

Miscellaneous Information

Isle of Wight Observer 26th March 1892

“Interesting Wedding”

 

On Wednesday last, Miss Annie Beatrice Comden daughter of our well-known townsman Mr Shem Comden was married at the George Street Congregational Church to Mr William Frederick Young of Lancing near Worthing. As Miss Comden is so well-known and very much respected amongst our Congregational friends, quite a large number of persons assembled to witness the interesting ceremony. The choir and organist also attended and led the hymns which were a very pleasing part of the service. The wedding was a quiet and unpretentious affair, the bride being attired in a grey dress which suited her admirably. She was attended by her sisters as bridesmaids and was given away by her father. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. C E Griffin, the pastor of the Wesleyan chapel. The large number of presents which the bride received testified the kindly feeling and affection entertained for her. Amongst these was a handsome marble clock, on which was a small silver plate bearing the inscription “to Miss A B Comden from the teachers of the Sunday School and Band of Hope”. A useful bread trencher and knife were sent by the members of her Sunday School class. The church and congregation assembling at Elmfield where Miss Comden used to attend and play the organ also sent her a handsomely painted coal box. There were some 40 other presents from private friends. The wedding party left about 2, amidst showers of rice and many good wishes for their future happiness.