Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Annie Weatherall

Burial Number: 0724

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Francis Joseph Weatherall

Born: 00/00/1870

Died: 19/9/1913

Buried: 23/09/1913

WARNING - This record has been marked as potentially upsetting

The information published on this website will include research obtained from the public domain. It may sometimes include things you might find upsetting, e.g. details of their death or any misdemeanours that might have happened in their life. We feel it is important however to tell their full story

Story

Annie was born in Dublin about 1870. According to the census records, she may have been born anytime between 1869 and 1875, she was never sure of her age. We do not know who her parents were. She first appears in records in 1891 when she is listed as a servant in Hove. By 1893, Annie was back in Ireland where she married Francis (Frank) Joseph Weatherall, a former soldier in the 9th Lancers in Armagh. He had been discharged in July and the couple married between October and December. By 1901, the couple were living in Worthing in Gratwicke Road. Apart from the 1901 census, their daughter Rosey receives no other mention. The 1911 census states “no children born”. However when Frank joined the Royal Sussex Regiment in 1916, his records mention an adopted daughter Kathleen Ellen McCann (see 1911 census). Was she also Rosey? Annie died on 19th September 1913 at 10 Browning Road. She had been suffering from gingivitis which turned into septicaemia. No probate.

Frank also suffered from dental problems. According to his army records, he had no teeth in his upper jaw and only four decayed teeth in the lower. This caused severe indigestion as he could not chew his food properly. He was discharged as medically unfit as he refused treatment. He died in Crawley in 1922.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 8

Exact Location (what3words): placed.straw.length

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Annie Weatherall

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1870

Town: Dublin

County: Leinster

Country: Ireland

Marriage

Maiden Name:Humphreys

Marriage Date: //1893

Spouse First Name: Francis

Spouse Second Name: Joseph

Spouse Last Name: Weatherall

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Armagh

Country of Marriage: Ireland

Information at Death

Date of Death: 19/9/1913

Cause of death: Suppurative gingivitis. Pyaemia. Aneurysm of Innominate Artery.

Address line 2: 10

Address line 3: Browning Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1891

23 Hove Villas, Hove.

Annie aged 21, servant in household of Emily Broome, widow, private means.

1901

3 Gratwicke Road, Worthing.

Frank aged 28, living on own means. Annie aged 26. Rosey aged 8. (see note).

1911

10 Browning Road, Worthing.

Frank aged 36, private means. Annie aged 42. Kathleen Ellen McCann aged 18, private means.

Miscellaneous Information

Note: Annie did not seem to know her real age or where in Ireland she was born. Both differed in each census return. Apart from the 1901 Census, there is no trace of a Rosey Weatherall. The 1911 Census states there were no children of the marriage. However Frank’s war records mention an adopted daughter Katherine Ellen. Was she also known as Rosey and was she born to Annie (1892 in Ireland) before she got married? Was that the reason Annie went back to Ireland?