Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Annie Hamley

Burial Number: 0271

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Coffee House Keeper

Born: 28/09/1843

Died: 19/01/1897

Buried: 23/01/1897

Story

Annie was born in Stithians in Cornwall, the daughter of Thomas and Ann. She was baptised at Tuckingmill on 18th October 1843. Her father was a miner. As a young woman, Annie worked as a servant to a grocer. By 1871, she had moved to London and met Matthew Hamley, a plasterer. A daughter Annie Elizabeth (Bessie) was born in 1871. Annie and Matthew married on 3rd July 1875 at St Peter’s Church, Eaton Square. Matthew changed careers and he and Annie ran a coffee house and took in lodgers. Matthew and Annie retired to Worthing in 1895. They moved into a new house at the northern end of Downview Road adjoining the West Worthing Club grounds. The house was named St Mabyn’s after Matthew’s hometown. Annie died there on 19th January 1897. Probate was granted on 22nd February 1897 to Matthew Hamley. Effects £324. Matthew married again in the Spring. His new wife Helen Campbell was buried in the same grave when she died in 1898 after an accident. Matthew married for the third time in 1899 and moved away from Worthing. He died in 1921.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Annie Hamley

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 21

Exact Location (what3words): sank.stops.during

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Annie wife of Matthew Hamley born Sept 28th 1843 died Jany 19th 1897. Also of Helen Mary Isobel his wife born July 6th 1866 died May 26h 1898 "Rest in Peace"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Annie Hamley

Gender: Female

Born: 28/09/1843

Town: Stithians

County: Cornwall

Country: England

Occupation:Coffee House Keeper

Marriage

Maiden Name:Earle

Marriage Date: 3/7/1875

Spouse First Name: Matthew

Spouse Last Name: Hamley

Town of Marriage: Pimlico

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 19/01/1897

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: St Mabyn House

Address line 3: Downview Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £324 0 s 0 d

Value of effects in 2020: £25300.00

Census Information

1851

Penhalvean, Stithians, Cornwall
Thomas aged 40, miner. Anne aged 40. Mary aged 13. Thomas aged 11. Elizabeth aged 9. Annie aged 7. Joseph aged 5. William aged 3. John aged 2.

1861

Gwennap, Redruth.
Annie aged 17, servant in the household of George Reed, grocer.

1871

Rutland Terrace, Brompton, London.
Matthew Hamley aged 25, plasterer. Annie aged 27 (listed as his wife although they were not yet married).

1881

7 Richmond Terrace, Fulham.
Matthew aged 35, coffee house keeper. Annie aged 37. Enoch Ford aged 40, plasterer. William Cooper aged 20, groom. Plus 2 servants.

1891

7 Ball Street, Kensington
Matthew aged 45, coffee and eating house keeper. Annie aged 47. Bessie (Annie Elizabeth) aged 19, money taker. Ellen Hamley aged 44, baker. Annie Hamley aged 5, niece. Henry Rome aged 37, gardener. Elizabeth Rome aged 37. Ethel Rome aged 5. Plus 3 servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.