Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Annie Groves

Burial Number: 1731

Gender: Female

Occupation: Shop Assistant

Born: 26/10/1914

Died: 13/11/1940

Buried: 15/11/1940

Story

Annie was born in Worthing, the daughter of John and Bertha. John was a bricklayer and the family lived at “Chiswick” Tarring Road, close to Reigate Road. In 1935, Annie married Stanley Louis Groves in Worthing. They took over a shop in Lewes during the war. To help the war effort, Stanley collected household furniture and baby care. Annie helped in the shop. By 1940, she was suffering from TB.  Annie died at her parent’s home “Hillview” Tarring Road on 1 Dec 1940. She is buried with her sister Alice Norah who died aged 15. No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 3 Plot: 19

Exact Location (what3words): backs.solve.flip

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None Found - Listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Further Information

Birth

Name: Annie Lilian Groves

Gender: Female

Born: 26/10/1914

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Godden

Marriage Date: //1935

Spouse First Name: Stanley

Spouse Second Name: Louis

Spouse Last Name: Groves

Town of Marriage: Worthing

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 13/11/1940

Cause of death: Laryngeal and Pulmonary Tuberculosis

Address line 1: Hillview

Address line 3: Tarring Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1921

Living at 1 Elm Terrace, Tarring Road, West Worthing

John N Godden, Head, 35yrs 10mths; Born Cosham, Hants; Bricklayer working for Gates Builder, Shoreham;

Bertha S Godden, Wife, 32yes; Born Worthing, Sussex;

Annie S Godden, Daughter, 7yrs 7mths; Born  Worthing, Sussex;

Norah A Godden, Daughter, 6yrs 6mths; Born Bognor, Sussex;

Ada M White, Sister, 25yrs 3mths; Single; Born Cosham, Hants; Personal Service at Marine Hotel;

 

1939

194 High Street, Lewes

Stanley-shop manager and collector of household furniture and baby care. Annie – shop assistant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.