Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Annie Collins

Burial Number: 1501

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of Caleb Collins

Born: 26/7/1855

Died: 18/06/1931

Buried: 20/06/1931

Story

Annie was born in French Rocks, Madras, India, the daughter of John Henry and Emily Ann. She was baptised in French Rocks on 21st October 1855. Her father was Surgeon General to the Bengal Army and Honorary Surgeon to Queen Victoria. On 26th July 1875, Annie married Charles Osborne Gould of the 18th Hussars in Bangalore, Madras. In 1878, Annie was in Brighton, England to give birth to her son Osborne Arthur. (He died in South Africa in 1942). Charles returned to England by 1881 but soon after his regiment was sent to Sudan. Charles was killed in the fighting at Handak on 18th April 1885, serving with the Light Camel Regiment. His memorial is in All Saints Royal Garrison Church, Aldershot. On 28th January 1890, Annie married Major Caleb Collins at Stoke-next-Guildford. Her son Raymond was born in 1891 followed by two daughters Lilian Irene and Muriel. The family lived in Guildford but by 1901, had moved to Brighton. By 1920, they were living at “Woodlyn” in Shakespeare Road, Worthing. Caleb died here on 24th May 1922. Annie died on 18th June 1931. Probate was granted on 2nd October to Lilian Irene Collins spinster. Effects £2010 13s 3d.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 7 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): issues.soaks.noises

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Caleb Collins late Major 51st Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry died 24th May 1922 aged 88 "I know that my Redeemer liveth" Also Annie Emmeline his wife died 18th June 1931

Further Information

Birth

Name: Annie Emmeline Collins

Gender: Female

Born: 26/7/1855

Town: Madras

County: Unknown

Country: India

Marriage

Maiden Name:Orr

Marriage Date: 26/7/1875

Spouse First Name: Charles

Spouse Second Name: Osborne

Spouse Last Name: Gould

Town of Marriage: Bangalore

County of Marriage: Unknown

Country of Marriage: India

Marriage Date: 28/1/1890

Spouse First Name: Caleb

Spouse Last Name: Collins

Town of Marriage: Stoke-next-Guildford

County of Marriage: Surrey

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 18/06/1931

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: "Woodlyn"

Address line 3: Shakespeare Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £2010 13 s 3 d

Current value of effects: £92058.00

Census Information

1861

Living in India

1871

Living in India

1881

120 Sloane Street, Chelsea.

Charles Gould aged 33, Captain 18th Hussars. Annie aged 24. Osborne Arthur aged 2. Plus a nurse and lady’s maid.

1891

“Braeside” Harvey Road, Guildford, Surrey.

Caleb aged 59, retired major HM Army. Annie aged 35. Blanche Isabel aged 20. Daisy Grace aged 15. Mary Poppie aged 12. Son not yet christened aged 1 month (Raymond). Plus a nurse and 3 servants.

1901

2 Atlingworth Street, Brighton.

Annie aged 45, independent means. Raymond aged 10. Irene aged 8. Muriel aged 4. Plus 2 servants. (Caleb was in Guildford).

1911

2 Atlingworth Street, Brighton.

Caleb aged 77, retired major, pensioner. Annie aged 55. Raymond aged 20. Irene aged 18. Muriel aged 14. Marjorie Edwards aged 25, governess. Plus 2 servants.

 

1921

Living at Woodlyn, 4, Shakespeare Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Caleb Collins
Head
Male 1834 87 Major Late 51 St K O Infty
Annie G Collins
Wife
Female 1855 65 Home Duties
Raymond Collins
Son
Male 1891 30 Unemployed
Irene Collins
Daughter
Female 1892 28 Home Duties
Muriel Collins
Daughter
Female 1897 24 Home Duties
Mary Cook
Servant
Female 1855 66 Cook

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.