Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ann Cotton

Burial Number: 0718

Gender: Female

Occupation: Schoolmistress

Born: 26/04/1839

Died: 24/06/1913

Buried: 27/06/1913

Story

Ann was born in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire. Her parents were Henry and Sarah nee Lilley. Ann married aged barely 20, William Cotton an auctioneer, who had been married before and was 16 years her senior. Ann and William were married for 15 years and had 6 children. After William died in 1874, Ann became a schoolmistress with her own school, Woburn House in Worcester. She was assisted by two of her daughters who were governesses and another teacher. They had 10 schoolgirls aged between 8 and 15. Ann had retired by 1891 and was living at Stanley House, Sutton Street in Tenby with the same two daughters of the school days and her widowed mother. The 1901 census could not be found but the 1911 census shows Ann in the household of one of her daughters, now widowed, at Westbourne House, Heene Road, Worthing. She died here on 24th June 1913 leaving an estate of £1419 5s 10d. Probate was granted on 31st July to Edith Ann Herve, wife of Julian Auguste Herve and Sarah Louisa Stevenson widow.

Sara Louisa Stevenson was Ann’s daughter. She married Alfred Dearman Stevenson in 1893. he died in 1909 and Sarah married a dentist, Norman Taylor in 1914. She is remembered on her mother’s grave as Sarah Louisa Taylor.

Researcher: Angela Levy

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 10

Exact Location (what3words): placed.straw.length

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Ann Cotton who passed away 24th June 1913 Also of Sarah Louisa Taylor died 25th July 1931

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ann Cotton

Gender: Female

Born: 26/04/1839

Town: Wolverhampton

County: Staffordshire

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Brewster

Marriage Date: 3/10/1859

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Cotton

Town of Marriage: Alvechurch

County of Marriage: Worcestershire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 24/06/1913

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Westbourne House

Address line 3: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1419 5 s 10 d

Current value of effects: £126206.00

Census Information

1851

Ladies School, Tettenhall, Staffordshire

Mary Turner aged 57, widow, head of ladies school. Mary C Banks aged 10, grand daughter, pupil. Mary Walker aged 10, niece, pupil. Mary A Hancox aged 34, boarder, teacher. Mary B Deakin aged 18, pupil and teacher. Plus 18 schoolgirls between 5 and 15 of whom Ann Brewster aged 12 was one. Plus 2 servants.

1861

Worcester Street, Bromsgrove, Worcs.

William Cotton aged 38, auctioneer. Ann aged 22. Edith Ann aged 5 months. Plus 1 servant.

1871

Worcester Street, Bromsgrove, Worcs.

William aged 48, auctioneer. Ann aged 32.  Edith aged 10. Sarah L aged 9. Ernest B aged 7. Robert H aged 5. Henry D aged 4. Walter aged 1. Plus 2 servants.

1881

Westbourne House, Worcester.

Ann aged 41, widow, schoolmistress. Edith Annie aged 20, governess. Sarah Louisa aged 19, governess. Henry Douglas aged 14. Walter aged 11. William Alfred Cotton aged 29, stepson, auctioneer. Sarah Brewster aged 71, mother, income from houses. Dina Asinelli aged 24, teacher, born in Italy. 10 schoolgirls aged between 8 and 15. Plus 2 servants.

1891

16 Sutton Street, Stanley House, St Mary Tenby in Liberty, Pembrokeshire.

Ann aged 51, widow, living on own means. Edith A aged 28. Sarah Louisa aged 27. Sarah Brewster aged 82, mother, living on own means. Plus 1 servant.

1911

Westbourne House, Heene Road, Worthing.

Sarah Louisa Stevenson aged 42, widow. Ann Cotton aged 68, mother, widow. Plus 1 servant.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.