Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ann Couchman

Burial Number: 0166

Gender: Female

Occupation: Housekeeper. Wife of William Couchman.

Born: 00/00/1814

Died: 16/08/1890

Buried: 19/08/1890

Story

Ann also known as Hannah and Elizabeth was born in Stowmarket around 1814. Her parents were Samuel and Sarah. As a young woman, Ann preferred to use the name Elizabeth. On 25th January 1848, she married William Couchman a cook, at St Paul’s Church, Wilton Place, Knightsbridge. William was deaf but that didn’t stop him running a hotel in Ash, Surrey in the 1860’s. The couple had no children. By 1871, William and Elizabeth were living in Worthing, working as cook and housekeeper in a boarding house. In 1874, they were living at 2 Western Place, Worthing. William died on 31st March 1887 at 23 Graham Road, Worthing. After his death, Elizabeth moved to 4 Kilburn Terrace in Tarring Road (later no 9). She died on 16th August 1890. No probate.,

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

Photograph of headstone for Ann Couchman

Location in Cemetery

Area: NWS Row: 9 Plot: 5

Exact Location (what3words): plays.flag.estate

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of William Couchman who died March 31st 1887 aged 62 years "The memory of the just is blessed" Prov, XC 7.v Also of Ann Elizabeth widow of the above who died Aug 16th 1890 aged 76 years "Blessed are the departed"

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ann Elizabeth Couchman

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1814

Town: Stowmarket

County: Suffolk

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Barnard

Marriage Date: 25/1/1848

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Last Name: Couchman

Town of Marriage: Knightsbridge

County of Marriage: London

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 16/08/1890

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 4

Address line 2: Kilburn Terrace

Address line 3: Tarring Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1861

Hart Hotel, Ash, Surrey
William aged 33, hotel keeper. Elizabeth aged 49. Louisa Barnard aged 25, dressmaker. Plus 3 servants and 2 lodgers. William is described as “deaf”

1871

10 Montage Place, Worthing.
William aged 40, cook. Elizabeth aged 55, housekeeper. Both working in the house of Frances Dalton, widow who let furnished houses.

1881

Baker’s Shop, Park Road, Frimley, Surrey
William aged 55, cook and baker. Elizabeth aged 67. Plus an errand boy. William is again described as “deaf”.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.