Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Ann Blann

Burial Number: 0002

Gender: Female

Occupation:   Wife of Henry Blann

Born: 00/00/1809

Died: /12/1873

Buried: 12/12/1873

Story

Ann was born in Heene, the daughter of William and Elizabeth. Her father was the landlord of the King and Queen public house in Brunswick Road (later The Brunswick). He narrowly escaped transportation in 1837, when he was tried for receiving stolen goods. He was acquitted but his fellow accused was sent to Australia for fourteen years. On 2nd August 1829, Ann married Henry Blann at Old Shoreham Church. They lived in Upper Beeding for a while where two of their ten children were born. By 1841, the family were living in Heene where Henry worked in a local nursery. The family later moved to Heene Lane (Road) and then to Brunswick Road where they shared a cottage with another family. Ann died in December 1873 and was buried at Heene on 12th December. Hers was the second burial in the new cemetery.  No probate.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: Unknown Row: Unknown Plot: Unknown

Exact Location (what3words): rate.pest.select

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

No inscription has been added.

Further Information

Birth

Name: Ann Blann

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1809

Town: Heene

County: Sussex

Country: England

Occupation:Wife of Henry Blann

Marriage

Maiden Name:Poland

Marriage Date: 02/08/1829

Spouse First Name: Henry

Spouse Last Name: Blann

Town of Marriage: Shoreham

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: /12/1873

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: 3

Address line 2: Evershed's Terrace

Address line 3: Brunswick Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1841

Little Heene, Worthing.

Henry aged 30, agricultural labourer. Ann aged 30. Elizabeth aged 11. Mary Ann aged 9. Frances aged 7. Stephen aged 4. Albert aged 1.

1851

Heene, Worthing.

Henry aged 42, labourer. Ann aged 42. Mary Ann aged 19, dressmaker. Albert aged 11. Henry aged 9. Edward aged 7. William aged 7. Alfred aged 5. Eliza aged 2. Mary Ball aged 80, widow, pauper

1861

12 Heene Lane, Worthing

Henry aged 52, garden labourer. Ann aged 52. Alfred aged 15, agricultural labourer. Frances Poland aged 28, sailor’s wife. James Hill aged 79, lodger, gardener.

1871

3 Evershed’s Terrace, Brunswick Road, Little Heene

Henry aged 62, market garden labourer. Ann aged 62. Sharing a cottage with the Stark family.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.