Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Alice Paice

Burial Number: 0228

Gender: Female

Occupation: Wife of William Frank Paice

Born: 00/00/1861

Died: 19/12/1893

Buried: 22/12/1893

Story

Alice was born in 1861, daughter of George and Elizabeth. George was an agricultural labourer and Elizabeth a laundress. Alice was baptised at St Botolph’s church, Heene on 1 Sep.

Alice lived with her parents until her marriage to William Frank Paice. They married at St Botolph’s, Heene on 2nd February 1890. The couple had no children and Alice died on 19th December 1893 of pericarditis (inflammation of the membrane surrounding the heart). She left no will.

William married again in 1898 and died in 1939. He is buried in Durrington Cemetery.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: NB Row: 4 Plot: 3

Exact Location (what3words): excuse.tune.join

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of Alice wife of Frank Paice who entered into rest December 19th 1893 aged 30 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Alice Paice

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1861

Town: Heene

County: Sussex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Haylor

Marriage Date: 2/2/1890

Spouse First Name: William

Spouse Second Name: Frank

Spouse Last Name: Paice

Town of Marriage: Heene

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 19/12/1893

Cause of death: Pericarditis (inflammation of the membrane surrounding the heart)

Address line 1: 5

Address line 2: Heene Cottages

Address line 3: Heene Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Current value of effects: Not calculated

Census Information

1871

4 Heene Lane, Heene Village

George aged 54, agricultural labourer. Elizabeth aged 53. Eli aged 17, gardener. Ellen aged 15, domestic servant. George aged 12. Alice aged 10. Sarah Haylor aged 65, widow.

1881

Heene Road, Worthing

George aged 63, agricultural labourer. Elizabeth aged 62, laundress. George aged 21, bricklayer. Alice aged 19, at home. Arthur Munnery aged 22, lodger, launderer.

1891

5 Heene Cottages, Heene Road, Worthing

William F aged 27, gardener. Alice aged 27.

Miscellaneous Information

Miss Eleanor Rolleston deceased – copy of extract of clause 8(e) of Will dated 12th March 1958

8(e) To the Chichester Diocesan Fund and Board of Finance (Incorporated) of which the registered office is at Diocesan Church House 9 Brunswick Square, Hove in the County of Sussex the sum of One Hundred pounds UPON TRUST to pay the income to the incumbent of the Parish of Heene Worthing in the County of Sussex and Diocese of Chichester for the maintenance of the church and churchyard of the said Parish so long as the graves of Eliza Haylor, Elizabeth Haylor and Alice Paice in Heene Churchyard are kept in good order and repair and the inscriptions thereon clearly legible and from and after any breach of this condition coming to the knowledge of the said Board I direct that the said Board shall hold the said sum and the investments representing the same and the income thereof for the general purposes of the Board and a Certificate signed every three years by the Rural Dean that the said graves are so kept shall be sufficient evidence in that behalf and any question as to breach of this condition shall be finally settled by him.