Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Alice McAnally

Burial Number: 1311

Gender: Female

Occupation: Private means

Born: 24/08/1842

Died: 04/11/1927

Buried: 07/11/1927

Story

Alice’s father could not be traced neither could her birth certificate. When she married Arthur Acheson McAnally, her father’s name and occupation were missed from the marriage register and certificate. From about the age of 8, Alice was sent to boarding schools. On the 1851 census, she was at 4 Grove Place, Kensington and in 1861, she was boarding at Oaklands House School, Woolavington, Sussex where Matilda Mellersh was the head teacher. When Alice married Arthur at St Andrew’s church, Hove, Sussex on 7th May 1867, Matilda signed the marriage certificate as one of the witnesses. Alice and Arthur had eight children, two of whom had died before 1911. They moved to Worthing in about 1902 to a house named “Barkwith” in Tennyson Road. Alice was widowed in 1914 and at the time of her death in 1927, had moved back to 34 Pembroke Road, Kensington, London. She died on 4th November 1927. Probate was granted on 17th January 1928 to John Asheson McAnally and Henry William Watson McAnally esquires. Effects £343 12s 4d.

Researcher: Angela Levy

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: EB Row: 5 Plot: 6

Exact Location (what3words): firm.brains.candle

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

No description of the headstone has been added.

Inscription:

In loving memory of my dear husband Arthur Asheson McAnally born March 28th 1834 died April 10th 1914 "Where i am there shall also my servant be" In memory also of his wife Alice Maud McAnally born August 24th 1842 died November 4th 1927

Further Information

Birth

Name: Alice Maude McAnally

Gender: Female

Born: 24/08/1842

Town: Islington

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Marriage

Maiden Name:Maynard

Marriage Date: 7/5/1867

Spouse First Name: Arthur

Spouse Second Name: Asheson

Spouse Last Name: McAnally

Town of Marriage: Hove

County of Marriage: Sussex

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 04/11/1927

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 2: 34

Address line 3: Pembroke Road

Town: Kensington

County: Middlesex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £343 12 s 4 d

Current value of effects: £17381.00

Census Information

1851

4 Grove Place, Kensington, London

Amelia A Phelps aged 70, widow, manufacturer of books. Amelia Phelps aged 45, governess. Emma Phelps aged 32, governess. Alice M Maynard aged 8, scholar. 19 other boys and girls. Plus 1 servant.

 

1861

Oaklands House School, Woolavington, Sussex.

Matilda Mellersh aged 50, school mistress. Maria Margilioath aged 22, teaching music, French and German (born in Russia). Fanny Jane Winterbourn aged 22, teaching reading and writing. Elizabeth White aged 39, needlewoman. Alice M Maynard aged 18, boarder. Several scholars born in India and one in Canada.

1881

4 Alexandra Road, Norwood, Surrey

Arthur McAnally aged 47, banker’s clerk. Alice aged 38. Emily aged 8. Gertrude aged 7. Ethel aged 1. John aged 2 months. Emily Collard aged 35, domestic nurse. Susan Shrewsbury aged 48, monthly nurse. Plus 2 servants.

1891

30 Victoria Hill, Norwood, Surrey.

Arthur aged 57, banker’s clerk. Alice aged 49. Edward aged 22, medical student. Henry aged 21, classical student. Emily aged 18. Gertrude aged 14. Ethel aged 11. John aged 10. Kathleen aged 8. Mary Taylor aged 15, domestic nurse. Plus 2 servants.

1901

“Falconhurst”, 4 Alexandra Road, Gipsy Hill, Chislehurst, Kent.

Arthur aged 67, banker’s clerk (retired). Alice aged 58. Emily aged 28. Gertrude aged 27. Ethel aged 21. John aged 20, banker’s clerk. Kathleen aged 18. Plus 2 servants.

1911

“Barkwith” Tennyson Road, Worthing, Sussex.

Arthur aged 77, banker’s clerk (retired). Alice aged 68. Gertrude Mary aged 37. Kathleen aged 28. Plus 2 servants.

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.