Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Alice Adcock

Burial Number: 0355

Gender: Female

Occupation: Unknown

Born: 30/07/1876

Died: 24/03/1901

Buried: 28/03/1901

Story

Alice was born in Leamington, the daughter of Joseph and Martha. She was baptised at St Paul’s, Leamington Priors on 30 Jul 1876. Her father worked for a corn merchant.
Alice was educated at Leamington High School for Girls where she excelled at history, arts and sciences. She won many prizes.
In 1900, Alice married John Ernest Adcock at Leamington Priors on 11 Aug 1900. The couple moved to Worthing and lived with John’s parents on the 3rd floor of West Mansion, Heene Terrace.
Alice died c24 Mar 1901 of Acute Pulmonary Tuberculosis 3 months and Exhaustion
The census was taken on 31 Mar, three days after Alice was buried. John was aged 22, living with his parents and described as a widower and corn merchant’s clerk. He later moved to Horley and married again in 1911.

Researcher: Carol Sullivan

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SES Row: 13 Plot: 19

Exact Location (what3words): trout.actors.fumes

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

None found - listed in Heene Cemetery Index of Graves

Inscription:

None found

Further Information

Birth

Name: Alice Amy Adcock

Gender: Female

Born: 30/07/1876

Town: Unknown

County: Warwickshire

Country: England

Occupation: No occupation recorded

Marriage

Maiden Name:Brearley

Marriage Date: //1900

Spouse First Name: John

Spouse Second Name: Ernest

Spouse Last Name: Adcock

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Warwickshire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 24/03/1901

Cause of death: Acute Pulmonary Tuberculosis 3 months and Exhaustion

Address line 1: West Mansion

Address line 2: 3rd Floor

Address line 3: Heene Terrace

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: No value recorded

Value of effects in 2020: Not calculated

Census Information

1881

Living at 16 Holly Street East, Leamington – Joseph aged 34, clerk in corn merchant’s office. Martha aged 27. Alice aged 5. Frederick aged 3. Sarah aged 55, mother, annuitant. Emma Slater aged 24, sister, dressmaker

1891

Living at 13 Leicester Street, Leamington – Joseph Aged 44, corn merchant’s assistant. Martha aged 35. Alice aged 14. Frederick aged 10. Blinteo Mary aged 7. Constance aged 3. Plus 1 servant

Miscellaneous Information

No miscellaneous information is available for this burial record.