Female portrait placeholder image

Name: Agnes Newcombe

Burial Number: 1207

Gender: Female

Distinction: Born in Govan

Born: 00/00/1838

Died: 26/09/1925

Buried: 29/09/1925

Story

Agnes Lang Dalgleish was born in Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland, in 1838, to William and Susan, both 31yrs; she had 3 siblings, Eliza b.1836, Susan b.1839, and William b. 1841.

On July 14th, 1872, aged 34yrs, Agnes married Reverend Arthur Newcombe, 27yrs, Clerk in Holy Orders, at St. Michael’s, Toxteth, Lancashire. They had 3 children, Susan Lockart b.1875, Sybil Emily b.1878, and Percy Frederick b.1884. In 1887 Arthur was Vicar of Grandborough, Wilmslow, Buckinghamshire, when he was tragically drowned, aged 42yrs, while bathing in the sea at Scarborough. * Agnes supported her 3 young children with private means, but later she became involved with a girls’ boarding school in Wilmslow, and in 1901 she was the school Principal.

By 1911 Agnes had retired to Winchester House, Worthing, where her sister, Susan Dalgleish, was her lodger. At some point, she moved to Penlee, St. Michael’s Road, where she died, aged 87yrs, on 26th September 1925. Probate was granted to her children, William Arthur Newcombe, tutor, and Susan Lockhart Lawry, effects £1019s 1d. Value 2021 – £649K.

Researcher: Unknown

The Grave

No headstone image available

Location in Cemetery

Area: SWS Row: 8 Plot: 21

Exact Location (what3words): risky.transfers.mental

Ashes or Urn: Unknown

Headstone

Description:

EndowedGrave: Messrs. Patching keep stonework and lettering in good order for 10/- per annum Keep tidy. Keep kerb lettering clean and in order

Inscription:

In loving memory of Agnes Lang Newcombe died 27th September 1925 aged 87 years

Further Information

Birth

Name: Agnes Lang Newcombe

Gender: Female

Born: 00/00/1838

Town: Govan

County: Lanarkshire

Country: Scotland

Marriage

Maiden Name:Dalgeish

Marriage Date: 14/7/1872

Spouse First Name: Arthur

Spouse Last Name: Newcombe

Town of Marriage: Unknown

County of Marriage: Lancashire

Country of Marriage: England

Information at Death

Date of Death: 26/09/1925

Cause of death: Unknown

Address line 1: Penlee

Address line 3: St Michael's Road

Town: Worthing

County: Sussex

Country: England

Obituary

No obituary has been entered.

Personal Effects

Money left to others: £1019 0 s 1 d

Current value of effects: £649000

Census Information

1841

Living at Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland. William Dalgleish, 31yrs, Merchant, wife, Susan, 31yrs, 4 children, Eliza, 5yrs, Agnes, 3yrs, Susan, 2yrs, William, 3months, plus 6 others.

1871

Living at 18, Belvidere Road, Toxteth Park, Lancashire. William Dalgleish, Hd. 32yrs, Private Means, sisters, Agnes L. Dalgleish, 33yrs, Susan L. Dalgleish, 31yrs, brother, John, 23yrs, plus 2 domestic servants.

1891

Living at Horn Street, The Cottage, Winslow, Buckinghamshire. Agnes Lang Newcombe, Hd. Widow, 53yrs, living on own means, brother, William Dalgleish, 50yrs, living on own means, 3 children, Susan Lockhart Newcombe, 16yrs, Sybil Emily, 13yrs, Percy Frederick, 7yrs, niece, Mabel Warren Smith, 17yrs, plus 9 others.

1901

Living at Horn Street, The Cottage, Winslow, Buckinghamshire. Agnes Lang Newcombe, Hd. Widow, 63yrs, Principal of Girls’ Boarding School, daughter, Sybil Emily, 23yrs, plus 15 others.

1911

Winchester House, Worthing, Sussex. Agnes L. Newcombe, 73yrs, widow, sister, Susan Lockhart Dalgleish, 71yrs.

Miscellaneous Information

* Sheffield Evening Telegraph – Saturday 13th August 1887.

A CLERGYMAN DROWNED AT SCARBOROUGH.

The Rev. Arthur Newcombe, of Grandborough Vicarage, Winslow, Bucks, a visitor to Scarborough, was yesterday morning bathing on the sands south of the Spa, in company with a young man named Guy Broome. He was a moderately good swimmer, but when about 20 yards from the shore he was observed to be in trouble, evidently having been seized with cramp. Another gentleman, who was bathing near, immediately went out to his assistance, but when he, aided by Mr. Broome, got the unfortunate gentleman ashore, it was found that he was insensible. Medical aid was at once procured, Dr. John Taylor pronounced life to be extinct. The sea was running strongly at the time at this particular point. Deceased, who is 42 years of age, leaves a wife and family to mourn his loss. This the second bathing fatality at Scar borough within two days.